International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

i would like some tea.

Hindi translation: mujhe chaai chaahiye.

05:41 Feb 26, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i would like some tea.
in reply to the question, "would you like some tea?"
alicegu
Hindi translation:mujhe chaai chaahiye.
Explanation:
Although the translation above says 'I would like some tea', you might also consider -

1. Main chaai loongi.
On being asked what would you have.

Main = I
Chaai = Tea
Loongi = will take (masc.= Loonga)

2. Chaai chalegi.
If the person asking you the question is a friend, your response will be more casual.

Chhai = Tea
Chalegi = Will do.
Selected response from:

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mujhe chaai chaahiye.
Jyotsna
4mujhe thodisi chai chahiye
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mujhe chaai chaahiye.


Explanation:
Although the translation above says 'I would like some tea', you might also consider -

1. Main chaai loongi.
On being asked what would you have.

Main = I
Chaai = Tea
Loongi = will take (masc.= Loonga)

2. Chaai chalegi.
If the person asking you the question is a friend, your response will be more casual.

Chhai = Tea
Chalegi = Will do.

Jyotsna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manish Vadehra
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gopal Das
1 day 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mujhe thodisi chai chahiye


Explanation:
thodisi means some
mujhe means I
chai means tea
chahiye means like to have

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search