It's a kind of magic

Hindi translation: Ye jadoo ka ek prakaar hai.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a kind of magic
Hindi translation:Ye jadoo ka ek prakaar hai.
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:38 Jan 23, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's a kind of magic
"It's a kind of magic" in the sense of it is a type of magic. It's from a TV series called Highlander and is also the name of a song by Queen.
Sprachprof (X)
Ye jadoo ka ek prakaar hai.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This small sentence can also be translated in the following manners:

Yeh ek tarah kaa jaadoo hai. OR

Yeh ek prakaar kaa jaadoo hai.

Magic is known as Jaadoo in Hindi and \"kind of\" or\" type of\" are expressed in the form of \"prakaar ka\" or \"tarah ka\".

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 03:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it may sound unfair on my part but I am finding it very difficult to resist myself from commenting that two alternatives mentioned by me hereinabove are being used by some of my dear colleagues as their answers and that too without even changing a single word. I think it would have been better if they used their own intellect and expertise to suggest the answers because in that case we would have got some different shades of the above short sentence. I request them not to take it otherwise and come up something original for the benefit of all and for the sake of art.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Yah ek prakar ka jadoo hai
Arun Singh
5 +1Ye jadoo ka ek prakaar hai.
chopra_2002
5yeh ek prakaar ka mayajaal hai
RAHUL BAHL
5jadooyi OR jadooyi sa
Crystal Hues Limited
3"yah ek tarah ka jadoo hai"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ye jadoo ka ek prakaar hai.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This small sentence can also be translated in the following manners:

Yeh ek tarah kaa jaadoo hai. OR

Yeh ek prakaar kaa jaadoo hai.

Magic is known as Jaadoo in Hindi and \"kind of\" or\" type of\" are expressed in the form of \"prakaar ka\" or \"tarah ka\".

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 03:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it may sound unfair on my part but I am finding it very difficult to resist myself from commenting that two alternatives mentioned by me hereinabove are being used by some of my dear colleagues as their answers and that too without even changing a single word. I think it would have been better if they used their own intellect and expertise to suggest the answers because in that case we would have got some different shades of the above short sentence. I request them not to take it otherwise and come up something original for the benefit of all and for the sake of art.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurmit Singh
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeh ek prakaar ka mayajaal hai


Explanation:
yeh ek prakaar ka mayajaal hai - It's a kind of magic

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yah ek prakar ka jadoo hai


Explanation:
A type of magic

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandeep Gupta: this seems to be more commonly used and better too
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
13 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jadooyi OR jadooyi sa


Explanation:
The other translations are too literal which sounds quite awkward in colloquial use.

Crystal Hues Limited
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"yah ek tarah ka jadoo hai"


Explanation:
this phrase means that this is one type of magic in many types.actually magics are many types if we want to know about them we have to study about the magics in detail.many types of magics prevalent
in many countries.for example: BLACK MAGIC,ORDINARY MAGIC,TREMENDOUS MAGIC,
FANTASTIC MAGIC.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search