seeker

Hindi translation: Jigyaasu/Anveshak/Abhilaashee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeker
Hindi translation:Jigyaasu/Anveshak/Abhilaashee
Entered by: chopra_2002

22:19 Jan 31, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: seeker
I am a seeker of knowledge.
Jigyaasu/Anveshak/Abhilaashee
Explanation:
Your sentence may be translated in a number of ways:

(If you are talking about knowledge in a general sense)

1. Maein gyaan kee khoj main lagaa hoo(n).

2. Maein gyaan kay prati jigyaasaa rakhtaa hoo(n).

(If you are talking about knowledge which is imparted in schools)

3. Maein vidya grahaN kar rahaa hoo(n) (This will be used if you are gaining knowledge)

4. Main vidya grahaN karne kaa prayaas kar rahaa hoo(n) (This will be used if you are trying to gain knowledge)

5. Maein vidya grahaN karne kee ichchha (or abhilaashaa/chaah) rakhta hoon.(This will be used if you are desirous of gaining knowledge)

It would be great if you could provide some more context so as to enable us to make the exact and precise suggestions because the SEEKER has numerous connotations and some more info would definitely help for a to the point translation.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jigyaasu/Anveshak/Abhilaashee
chopra_2002
5 +1mutlaashee;
Asghar Bhatti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutlaashee;


Explanation:
seeker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-02-01 00:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taalab,dhoodma;khahaan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-02-01 00:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idyarthi (vidya +arthi), s.m. Seeker after knowledge, student, scholar, pupil (syn. talib-\' ilm):-- bidyalay, s.m. Abode of learning, school, college. bidya-wan
H bidyAvAn bidya-wan, adj. & s.m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-02-01 00:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya, Whether-- or. khwahan
P khwahan (act. part. of khwastan), adj. & s.m. Wishing, desiring; desirous;-- desirer, seeker: -- khwahan hona (-ke), To be desirous (of), to desire. khwahar

P khwahar, vulg. khwahir (Zend qanhar;


)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-02-01 00:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talib-\' ilm, s.m. A seeker after knowledge, a student of science or knowledge; a student:-- talibu \'l-\' ilmi, or talib-e-\' ilmi or talib-\' ilmi, s.f. Search after knowledge, study;-- the state of being


Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

neutral  Naseeruddin (X): Is it Hindi?
9 hrs
  -> you are too narrow minded and technical. :)read explanation and u can find that too.idyarthi (vidya +arthi), s.m. Seeker after knowledge, student, scholar, pupil (syn. talib-' ilm):-- bidyalay, s.m. Abode of learning, school, college. bidya-wan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jigyaasu/Anveshak/Abhilaashee


Explanation:
Your sentence may be translated in a number of ways:

(If you are talking about knowledge in a general sense)

1. Maein gyaan kee khoj main lagaa hoo(n).

2. Maein gyaan kay prati jigyaasaa rakhtaa hoo(n).

(If you are talking about knowledge which is imparted in schools)

3. Maein vidya grahaN kar rahaa hoo(n) (This will be used if you are gaining knowledge)

4. Main vidya grahaN karne kaa prayaas kar rahaa hoo(n) (This will be used if you are trying to gain knowledge)

5. Maein vidya grahaN karne kee ichchha (or abhilaashaa/chaah) rakhta hoon.(This will be used if you are desirous of gaining knowledge)

It would be great if you could provide some more context so as to enable us to make the exact and precise suggestions because the SEEKER has numerous connotations and some more info would definitely help for a to the point translation.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  Naseeruddin (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search