call to arms, a wake up call

Hindi translation: शस्त्र धारण करने का आवाहन, जागरण का आवाहन

15:47 Dec 3, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call to arms, a wake up call
It is also a call to arms, a wake up call.
vmghankot (X)
India
Hindi translation:शस्त्र धारण करने का आवाहन, जागरण का आवाहन
Explanation:
No explanation is needed.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2शस्त्र धारण करने का आवाहन, जागरण का आवाहन
Ramesh Bhatt
4किसी प्रयोजनार्थ विशेष कार्रवाई करने की अपील, भावी खतरे के प्रति अगाह करना
dhsanjeev


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
शस्त्र धारण करने का आवाहन, जागरण का आवाहन


Explanation:
No explanation is needed.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
किसी प्रयोजनार्थ विशेष कार्रवाई करने की अपील, भावी खतरे के प्रति अगाह करना


Explanation:
in thesarus and Marium dictionary the meaning of the two terms is shown as
-appeal to undertake a particular course of action <a political call to arms>
-something that makes you fully understand a problem, danger, or need

dhsanjeev
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search