cost effective

Hindi translation: Kifayatee -> किफाय़ती

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost effective
Hindi translation:Kifayatee -> किफाय़ती
Entered by: Craft.Content

04:31 Oct 23, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cost effective
A lease-versus-buy-analysis should be performed to determine whether a prospective lease is COST EFFECTIVE in comparision to the alternative of purchasing the assets.

Please suggest a befitting alternative for the above phrase in the given context. My friend has been using Laagat Kushal but I don't regard it to be much appropriate as it amounts to be literal and perhaps does not convey the sense as well. What do you use while translating the same? Thank you.
chopra_2002
India
Kifayatee
Explanation:
kifayatee --> किफायती
किराए पर लेना क्या खरीदने की तुलना में ज्यादा किफायती होगा? <-- something to that effect.

Hth,

Sanjay.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
आप सभी का धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kifayatee
Craft.Content
5 +2Sasta
Anil Goyal
5 +1LaaBhDayak
Dr Singh
4kimat ki bachat
keshab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LaaBhDayak


Explanation:
Remunerative, Profitable

Dr Singh
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivek Singhal: agree
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks vivek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sasta


Explanation:

Why don't you use the plain vanilla Sasta.

क्या सस्ता पड़ेगा?

Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kimat ki bachat


Explanation:
OK! I have just a second thought about it. कीमत की बचत perhaps brings us near the meaning.

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kifayatee


Explanation:
kifayatee --> किफायती
किराए पर लेना क्या खरीदने की तुलना में ज्यादा किफायती होगा? <-- something to that effect.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
आप सभी का धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: This is close.
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Anil :-)

agree  xxxpucoug
9 hrs
  -> Thanks pucoug :-)

agree  nlingua
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, nlingua :-)

agree  Vivek Singhal: yes very well conveying the message.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivek :-)

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Rishi :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search