immediate supervisor

Hindi translation: nikat tam paryavekshak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediate supervisor
Hindi translation:nikat tam paryavekshak
Entered by: keshab

18:58 Apr 4, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: immediate supervisor
Employees should first raise such matters with their immediate supervisor.

It is not difficult to understand and feel this expression but I have been unable to substitute a befitting Hindi equivalent. Any suggestions? Thanks.
chopra_2002
India
1.tatkaalik paryabekshak 2. nikat tam paryabekshak
Explanation:
immediate= तत्कालिक / निकटतम
supervisor=पर्यवेक्षक
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +51.tatkaalik paryabekshak 2. nikat tam paryabekshak
keshab
4sannikat nirikshak/Aasann nirikshak
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sannikat nirikshak/Aasann nirikshak


Explanation:
sannikat nirikshak or Aasann nirikshak - A supervisor who is immediately next to you on the hierarchy.


Seema Ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1.tatkaalik paryabekshak 2. nikat tam paryabekshak


Explanation:
immediate= तत्कालिक / निकटतम
supervisor=पर्यवेक्षक

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu: nikat tam paryabekshak is appropriate
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anant Bedarkar: agree for Nikat tam Paryabekshak
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  PRAKAASH: nikat tam paryavekshak not 'bekshak'; seems you are not native to hindi KESHAB. As in Hindi, Kehab is Keshav. More details? Contact me. Will tell you lot about word Keshav (Chalia, Madhav etc.)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> yes,yes,thanks a lot Prakash. I just misspelled the word.

agree  Vivek Singhal (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Prakash
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search