proceed to ckeckout

Hindi translation: bhugtan ke liye jaye(n)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceed to ckeckout
Hindi translation:bhugtan ke liye jaye(n)
Entered by: epsi

20:42 Apr 4, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / checkout as in a dept store
English term or phrase: proceed to ckeckout
as in a checkout counter in a store
epsi
bhugtan ke liye jaye(n)
Explanation:
भुगतान के लिए जाएँ

Checkout is where you pay for the goods you want to buy.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
I have accepted this answer as it is concice with minimal words. Thanks to everyone for their support and responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bhugtan ke liye jaye(n)
Anil Goyal
5adaaygee, bhugtan patal, bhugtan kauntar
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4 +1BhugtAn sthal par jAye(n)----भुगतान_स्थल पर जाएँ
chopra_2002
4 +1patal adayagi karna/checkout karna
Seema Ugrankar
3Bhugtan ke liye idhar jaen
Arun Singh


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bhugtan ke liye jaye(n)


Explanation:
भुगतान के लिए जाएँ

Checkout is where you pay for the goods you want to buy.


Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have accepted this answer as it is concice with minimal words. Thanks to everyone for their support and responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, a counter in a supermarket where you pay for your purchases
38 mins

agree  Tejinder Soodan
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patal adayagi karna/checkout karna


Explanation:
पटल अदायगी करना/चेकआउट करना

Seema Ugrankar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shital Sevekari
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shital

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BhugtAn sthal par jAye(n)----भुगतान_स्थल पर जाएँ


Explanation:
Since you need it in the sense of place where the payment is made.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
1 day 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaaygee, bhugtan patal, bhugtan kauntar


Explanation:
There is no need to translate proceed in Hindi. It is also not seen in practice.
The spelling of checkout is incorrect.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bhugtan ke liye idhar jaen


Explanation:
This could be an other option

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search