Pretas

Hindi translation: Ghosts

22:14 Sep 24, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Pretas
What does this mean in Hindi? Is there a symbol or logo that someone can provide for me?
chris
Hindi translation:Ghosts
Explanation:
pretas or bhoot-pret are similar to Ghosts
Selected response from:

आनंद
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ghosts
आनंद
4pretas is a hindi word meaning Evil souls
Seema Ugrankar
5 -1Evil Spirit / Dead Man's Soul
Deependra Pandey
3Evil dead body
Arun Singh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretas
pretas is a hindi word meaning Evil souls


Explanation:
Preta is actually a hindi word which means "Evil soul".

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretas
Evil dead body


Explanation:
I am not very sure but 'pret'is for evil dead body, and bhoot is for evil soul.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretas
Ghosts


Explanation:
pretas or bhoot-pret are similar to Ghosts

आनंद
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
4 hrs

agree  thyminfo (X)
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Evil Spirit / Dead Man's Soul


Explanation:
Pretas / Pret is a Hindi Language word and derived from Indian Subconticontinent and carries quite controversial means.

In general "pret" or "pretas" word seems to be in use for dead mans's sould roams and for a situation when it roams here and there for quite some time.

Deependra Pandey
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maheep Singh: It can be a noble as well as an evil soul. Pretas are not necessarily evil souls
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search