the first run

Hindi translation: Pratham Pradarshan, Pratham Prastutikaran

13:52 Jan 7, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: the first run
is this show a first run?
Shruti Nagar
India
Hindi translation:Pratham Pradarshan, Pratham Prastutikaran
Explanation:
These will help.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
thanks arunji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pratham Pradarshan, Pratham Prastutikaran
Arun Singh
5pratham pradarshan
vmghankot (X)
4Pratham pradarshan/Chaalan/Prastuti
Shri Krishna Sharma
4KyA yeh kAryakram/show pehlii bAr pesh kiya gayA hai.
chopra_2002


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pratham Pradarshan, Pratham Prastutikaran


Explanation:
These will help.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks arunji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: Yes very helpful, indeed!
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: prastutikaran sounds better than pradarshan
2 hrs
  -> You are correct! Thanks!

agree  keshab
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  viveekt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Why not shorten it to just pratham prastuti (प्रथम प्रस्तुति)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bhigisha patel
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tejinder Soodan: Agree with Bala
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sanjiv Sadan (X)
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KyA yeh kAryakram/show pehlii bAr pesh kiya gayA hai.


Explanation:
क्या यह कार्यक्रम/शो पहली बार पेश किया गया है।

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pratham pradarshan


Explanation:
It can be the equivalent for several contexts viz.first use,first exhibition,first show and first performance etc.,

vmghankot (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pratham pradarshan/Chaalan/Prastuti


Explanation:
To organise/operate/Run{Train etc.} for the first time.

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search