that's enough for me

Hindi translation: वह मेरे लिए काफी है ।

16:20 Jun 25, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: that's enough for me
Hi,

The context: in the film Noorie, Yusuf tells Noorie of his feelings and she says, "That's enough for me".

However, the soundtrack is very old and I can't make out exactly what she says.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:वह मेरे लिए काफी है ।
Explanation:
This is the most common expression.
Selected response from:

Alia Pirzada
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5वह मेरे लिए काफी है ।
Alia Pirzada
5 +1इतना काफ़ी है मेरे लिए.; इतना पर्याप्त है मेरे लिए.
Subhash Tripathi
4 +1बस ईतना काफ़ी हैं ।
Romio Pradhan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that\'s enough for me
वह मेरे लिए काफी है ।


Explanation:
This is the most common expression.

Alia Pirzada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ravishankar Shrivastava (X): इतना मेरे लिए पर्याप्त है
4 mins

agree  Sushan Harshe
27 mins

agree  JMeenakshi
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
9 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 hrs

agree  Gummalla Surendrababu: agree
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that\'s enough for me
बस ईतना काफ़ी हैं ।


Explanation:
i think this is more appropriate

Romio Pradhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in OriyaOriya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandita Singh: ईतना should be इतना
1 day 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
इतना काफ़ी है मेरे लिए.; इतना पर्याप्त है मेरे लिए.


Explanation:
no need, it is so simple

Subhash Tripathi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandita Singh
1 day 56 mins
  -> Thanks for you kind support Nandita ji

neutral  C.M. Rawal: A still better expression in Hindi would be मेरे लिए इतना काफ़ी है
5 days
  -> श्रीमान आप सही कहते हैं, मगर मेरा अनुवाद बोलचाल के लहजे में है.जैसा की given enlglish sentence व्यक्त कर रहा है .इस बात पे गौर फरमाएँ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search