Iconic Figure

Hindi translation: आदर्श व्यक्तित्व

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Iconic Figure
Hindi translation:आदर्श व्यक्तित्व
Entered by: Lalit Sati

09:58 Sep 2, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Films
English term or phrase: Iconic Figure
Lee became an iconic figure, particularly among the Chinese.
What would be the Hindi equivalent for Iconic Figure in the above context.
rtpushpa
India
आदर्श व्यक्तित्व
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-02 11:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आराध्य, स्तुत्य जैसे शब्दों का भी यथासंदर्भ प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5आदर्श व्यक्तित्व
Lalit Sati
4 +1पूज्य व्यक्तित्व
Binod Ringania


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iconic figure
आदर्श व्यक्तित्व


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-02 11:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आराध्य, स्तुत्य जैसे शब्दों का भी यथासंदर्भ प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
13 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Siddhi Talati
1 day 40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  C.M. Rawal: इसे आदर्श व्यक्ति कहना अधिक उचित होगा।
8 days
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल जी। हाँ, मैं आपकी बात से सहमत हूँ।

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iconic figure
पूज्य व्यक्तित्व


Explanation:
इस शब्द में आइकन यानी प्रतिमा शब्द भी जुड़ा है। भारत में प्रतिमा या मूर्ति उसी की लगाई जाती है जो पूज्य हो जाता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • प्रेमचंद आज भारतीय साहित्य में पूज्य व्यक्तित्व हैं।
  • स्वाधीनता के पहले ही नेहरू पूज्य व्यक्तित्व में तब्दील हो गए थे।
Binod Ringania
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search