cameo role

Hindi translation: कैमियो भूमिका, संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cameo role
Hindi translation:कैमियो भूमिका, संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:54 Nov 20, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: cameo role
Definition from The Documentary Site:
A brief but memorable role that usually appears in only a few scenes and with few speaking lines. Prominent actors are typically cast in these parts.

Example sentence(s):
  • For whatever reason, be it a deep-seated desire to act, a lack of a casting budget, or just “if you want something done right, do it yourself”, many directors at some point in their careers have stepped out from behind the camera to act. This is typically in a smaller, cameo role, and often with varying degrees of success: sometimes they’re completely natural and sometimes they bring the film to a screeching halt. And sometimes you’d never even know they were there. Cineleet
  • "Arnold Schwarzenegger will be invited to take a cameo role in a fourth Terminator movie. Producers want the Governor of California to make an appearance in the film. Terminator files
  • Julie played a cameo role in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), playing Madame Rosmerta. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

कैमियो भूमिका, संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका
Definition:
प्राय: किसी जाने-माने कलाकार द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली छोटी-सी किंतु प्रभावपूर्ण भूमिका।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2कैमियो भूमिका, संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका
Lalit Sati
5अतिथि भूमिका
Jitendra Wagh


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
कैमियो भूमिका, संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका


Definition from own experience or research:
प्राय: किसी जाने-माने कलाकार द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली छोटी-सी किंतु प्रभावपूर्ण भूमिका।

Example sentence(s):
  • बाद में एक फिल्म में सोफिया लोरेन और मर्लिन ब्रान्डो थे, और एक संक्षिप्त कैमियो भूमिका में चैप्लिन ने परदे पर समुद्र पर बीमारी से पीड़ित की अंतिम भूमिका निभाई - hi.wikipedia.org  
  • उनकी संक्षिप्त अतिथि भूमिका है अत: यह मामला धन का नहीं है यह संभव है कि निर्देशक शर्मा से उनके व्यक्तिगत संबंध हों। - www.bhaskar.com/  
  • यूं तो सुपरस्टार शाहरुख खान ने अब कैमियो नहीं करने का फैसला कर किया है, लेकिन दोस्ती की ... - navbharattimes.indiatimes.com  
Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  rtpushpa: agree
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

Yes  Jitendra Wagh: Yes
2 days 22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अतिथि भूमिका


Definition from own experience or research:
किसी फिल्म की जाने वाली संक्षिप्त भूमिका को अतिथि भूमिका कहते हैं.

Example sentence(s):
  • फिल्मों में अतिथि भूमिका का चलन इस तरह प्रारंभ हुआ कि छोटी परंतु महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए व्यक्तिगत संबंधों के आधार पर बड़े सितारे से प्रार्थना की जाती थी और वह पारिश्रमिक नहीं लेता था। - behindsilverscreen Blog  
  • फिल्म ‘दूल्हा मिल गया’ में अतिथि भूमिका में नजर आएंगे। ये अब तक का सबसे लंबी अतिथि भूमिका होगी। ये फिल्म है शाहरूख के करीबी दोस्त विवेक वासवानी की जिसमें शाहरूख के अलावा फरदीन खान और सुष्मिता सेन मुख्‍य भूमिका में है।वैसे तो शाहरूख इससे पहले भी कई फिल्मों में अतिथि भूमिका कर चुके हैं। - amravatimandal  
Jitendra Wagh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search