Movies (Films)

Hindi translation: चलचित्र

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Movies (Films)
Hindi translation:चलचित्र
Entered by: bochkor

16:37 Mar 2, 2010
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Movies (Films)
I need both singular and plural. I need a Hindi word, not English/European. So मूवी and फिल्म are out. However, I also found चलचित्र and चलती तस्वीर. I think that चलती तस्वीर is more exactly translated as "motion picture". So maybe चलचित्र is the solution? Or something else?

The meaning is NOT movie theater or cinema and NOT film as film material or membrane. What I mean is movies/films to watch.
bochkor
चलचित्र
Explanation:
"चलचित्र" is the perfect Hindi translation for Film/films, it can be used both as singular and plural forms.

Singular: मैं आज एक चलचित्र देखने गया था।
Plural: आजकल कई तरह के चलचित्र देखेने को मिलते हैं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-03-02 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आजकल कई तरह के चलचित्र देखने को मिलते हैं।
Sorry for the spelling mistake.
Selected response from:

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4फ़िल्म (एकवचन), फ़िल्में, फ़िल्मों (बहुवचन); चलचित्र (एकवचन), चलचित्र, चलचित्रों (बहुवचन)
Suyash Suprabh
5 +2चलचित्र
Manmohan Kaur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movies (films)
चलचित्र


Explanation:
"चलचित्र" is the perfect Hindi translation for Film/films, it can be used both as singular and plural forms.

Singular: मैं आज एक चलचित्र देखने गया था।
Plural: आजकल कई तरह के चलचित्र देखेने को मिलते हैं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-03-02 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आजकल कई तरह के चलचित्र देखने को मिलते हैं।
Sorry for the spelling mistake.

Example sentence(s):
  • मैं आज एक चलचित्र देखने गया था।
  • आजकल कई तरह के चलचित्र देखेने को मिलते हैं।
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhasha
23 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
movies (films)
फ़िल्म (एकवचन), फ़िल्में, फ़िल्मों (बहुवचन); चलचित्र (एकवचन), चलचित्र, चलचित्रों (बहुवचन)


Explanation:
movies (films) - फ़िल्म (एकवचन), फ़िल्में, फ़िल्मों (बहुवचन); चलचित्र (एकवचन), चलचित्र, चलचित्रों (बहुवचन)चलचित्र (एकवचन), चलचित्र, चलचित्रों (बहुवचन)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 मिनट (2010-03-02 17:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

फ़िल्म - फ़िल्में (direct), फ़िल्मों (oblique)

चलचित्र - चलचित्र (direct), चलचित्रों (oblique)

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
1 min

agree  C.M. Rawal
3 mins

agree  Amar Nath
52 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search