Pattua Pattan Nu Phirda

Hindi translation: आशिक लड़की पटाने के लिए घूम रहा है

10:44 Apr 27, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Punjabi Song
English term or phrase: Pattua Pattan Nu Phirda
This song is sung by Chamkila, a great Punjabi singer. I was wondering if anyone could translate the meaning of the title 'Pattua Pattanu Nu Phirda' preferrably in English or Hindi. Thanks.
Prerna Bakshi (X)
Australia
Hindi translation:आशिक लड़की पटाने के लिए घूम रहा है
Explanation:
Hello Prarnea ji
I have heard this song from youtube and really found a great one. I have written the meaning in Hindi and in English we can say that a Lover is trying to woo a girl as his beloved.
Selected response from:

dhsanjeev
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7आशिक लड़की पटाने के लिए घूम रहा है
dhsanjeev
5 +1ladaka ladaki ko patanay ko ghoom raha hai
Hardeep Rajvansh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pattua pattan nu phirda
आशिक लड़की पटाने के लिए घूम रहा है


Explanation:
Hello Prarnea ji
I have heard this song from youtube and really found a great one. I have written the meaning in Hindi and in English we can say that a Lover is trying to woo a girl as his beloved.

dhsanjeev
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
6 mins
  -> Thanks Bhatt ji

agree  Tejinder Soodan
10 mins
  -> Tajonder jo thanks

agree  Shri Krishna Sharma
41 mins
  -> Sharma ji Dhanyavad

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mitra ji

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
3 hrs
  -> Hardeep ji Thanks

agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Goyal ji

agree  ANJALI AGARWAL: agree
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattua pattan nu phirda
ladaka ladaki ko patanay ko ghoom raha hai


Explanation:
In this sentance a boy who is fall in love with a girl is roming around the girl to make her his beloved.

Hardeep Rajvansh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search