Dark Comedy

Hindi translation: त्रासद-हास्य वाली फिल्म,समस्याप्रधान हास्य फिल्म,ट्रेजेडी-कॉमेडी वाली फिल्म,दुख और हंसी-मज़ाक व

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dark Comedy
Hindi translation:त्रासद-हास्य वाली फिल्म,समस्याप्रधान हास्य फिल्म,ट्रेजेडी-कॉमेडी वाली फिल्म,दुख और हंसी-मज़ाक व
Entered by: P.Kumar Chandigarhia

09:39 Dec 30, 2014
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Dark Comedy
Finding Fanny marks the dawn of the English Independent cinema in India. A dark comedy, revolves around finding true love.
P.Kumar Chandigarhia
India
त्रासद-हास्य वाली फिल्म,समस्याप्रधान हास्य फिल्म,ट्रेजेडी-कॉमेडी वाली फिल्म,दुख और हंसी-मज़ाक व
Explanation:
फिल्म

dark comedy means

1.
a play, movie, etc., having elements of comedy and tragedy, often involving gloomy or morbid satire.
2.
a comedy based on problems of a personal or social nature.

Since here the text is about films, you may use film instead of play.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
The suggested translation shows entire sense of the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3क्रूर हास्य
vinod sharma
4 +3डार्क कॉमेडी / विसंगतिजन्य हास्य / काला हास्य
Lalit Sati
4 +3त्रासद-हास्य वाली फिल्म,समस्याप्रधान हास्य फिल्म,ट्रेजेडी-कॉमेडी वाली फिल्म,दुख और हंसी-मज़ाक व
chopra_2002
4परिस्थिति आधारित हास्य/परेशानी की स्थिति से उपजा हास्य/बेतुका हास्य/अश्लील हास्य/अधूरी कॉमेडी
Harishankar Shahi
4संदेह, निराशा से निकली कॉमेडी
Aakash5555
4डार्क कॉमेडी / रहस्यप्रधान हास्य / रहस्य में लिपटा हास्य
acetran
3 -1English
Gurmit Singh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark comedy
डार्क कॉमेडी / रहस्यप्रधान हास्य / रहस्य में लिपटा हास्य


Explanation:
हास्य के साथ, आप चाहें तो, नाटिका भी जोड़ सकते हैं।

acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dark comedy
English


Explanation:
Dark comedy also means comedy performed by dark people such as black or Asian.

Gurmit Singh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piyush Ojha: Do you have any references? I have never seen the term used in that sense in the UK or elsewhere.
1 day 12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark comedy
संदेह, निराशा से निकली कॉमेडी


Explanation:
इसे संदेह या निराशा के निकली कॉमेडी या हास्य लिखा जा सकता है।
इसके लिए विकीपीडिया में डॉर्क कॉमेडी की यह परिभाषा देखी जा सकती है।
A black comedy (or dark comedy) is a comic work that employs farce and morbid humor, which, in its simplest form, is humor that makes light of subject matter usually considered taboo. Black humor corresponds to the earlier concept of gallows humor.[1][2][3][4][5][6] Black comedy is often controversial due to its subject matter.
he term black humor (from the French humour noir) was coined by the surrealist theoretician André Breton in 1935[7][8] to designate a sub-genre of comedy and satire[9][10] in which laughter arises from cynicism and skepticism,[7][11] often relying on topics such as death.[

Aakash5555
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark comedy
त्रासद-हास्य वाली फिल्म,समस्याप्रधान हास्य फिल्म,ट्रेजेडी-कॉमेडी वाली फिल्म,दुख और हंसी-मज़ाक व


Explanation:
फिल्म

dark comedy means

1.
a play, movie, etc., having elements of comedy and tragedy, often involving gloomy or morbid satire.
2.
a comedy based on problems of a personal or social nature.

Since here the text is about films, you may use film instead of play.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The suggested translation shows entire sense of the word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Parvathi Pappu
2 hrs

agree  Ammar Shaikh
68 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark comedy
क्रूर हास्य


Explanation:
Dark humor is my kind of humor, personally. It submerges into unpleasant endeavors and emerges with a funny story found humorous to the masses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-12-30 10:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humor that is viewed as dark, morbid, cruel, offensive to some, and or graphic in nature and is yet, still found funny.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dark%20humor
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद आशु भाई

agree  Kamlesh Dhavale
1 day 42 mins
  -> धन्यवाद कमलेश जी

agree  Ammar Shaikh
68 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dark comedy
डार्क कॉमेडी / विसंगतिजन्य हास्य / काला हास्य


Explanation:
वर्तमान संदर्भ में डार्क कॉमेडी ही लिखा जा सकता है।

Tragicomedy से भिन्न है dark comedy, कई लोग Tragicomedy के अर्थ में डार्क कॉमेडी को समझकर अनुवाद कर देते हैं। ऐसे कई अनुवाद नेट पर भी देखने को मिल सकते हैं।

black comedy (or dark comedy) हास्य ही है जिसमेंं आमतौर पर जो विषय दुख या परेशानी के हैं या गंभीर विषय हैं, उन्हीं को हास्य का विषय बना दिया जाता है।

कुछेक जगहों पर इसके लिए शाब्दिक अनुवाद "काला हास्य" या "श्याम हास्य" भी देखने को मिल सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
42 mins

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
19 hrs

agree  Ammar Shaikh
68 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark comedy
परिस्थिति आधारित हास्य/परेशानी की स्थिति से उपजा हास्य/बेतुका हास्य/अश्लील हास्य/अधूरी कॉमेडी


Explanation:
This can be used with sense of film or drama, as I have found a use of this term in review of a film, which is used for very indecent comic approach of situations in the film. This term is directly use according to the nature of the film, but one thing is clear, this is not used for absolute pure comedy scenes or films.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search