a lot of balls

Hindi translation: धैर्य / साहस / हिम्मत

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a lot of balls
Hindi translation:धैर्य / साहस / हिम्मत
Entered by: acetran

04:25 Sep 28, 2017
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video Film
English term or phrase: a lot of balls
It takes a lot of balls to do,to do that – to take,to uproot yourself, knowing,at the height of,you know, the war,you know, in Iraq, you know I wasn’t going to think, thought, I never had any illusions that I was going to join the army and sit in a desk and, you know type some *$&#@%*$on a computer.
Kumar Parimal
India
धैर्य / साहस / हिम्मत
Explanation:
Balls refers to guts.

http://www.shabdkosh.com/hi/translate?e=guts&l=hi
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5धैर्य / साहस / हिम्मत
acetran
4 +4जिगरा / दमखम / जीवट
Lalit Sati
5 +1शौर्य, ज़ुर्रत, मर्दानगी, पराक्रम
Subiya
5 +1जिगरा या दमखम
Binod Ringania
5अकूत क्षमता और ज्ञान
Amar Nath
5कठिन परिश्रम
BINAY SHUKLA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
कठिन परिश्रम


Explanation:
The term is associated with an action where it is a causative factor for delivery of end result.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अकूत क्षमता और ज्ञान


Explanation:
इस अंग्रेजी मुहावरे में क्षमता और ज्ञान, दोनों ही बातें निहित हैं।

Example sentence(s):
  • क्षमता और ज्ञान को अपना गुरु बनाओ, गुरूर नहीं

    Reference: http://netinhindi.com/hindi-quote-%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B...
Amar Nath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
धैर्य / साहस / हिम्मत


Explanation:
Balls refers to guts.

http://www.shabdkosh.com/hi/translate?e=guts&l=hi

acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nitin Goyal
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Puneet Bansal
4 days
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
जिगरा / दमखम / जीवट


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
56 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  acetran
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Piyush Ojha: तीनों शब्द बिलकुल सही हैं।
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
जिगरा या दमखम


Explanation:
जिगरा या दमखम का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। लेकिन इस अंग्रेजी मुहावरे का प्रयोग थोड़ी सावधानी के साथ किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि ऐसी भाषा में विनम्रता की कमी है। नाटक या सिनेमा में कोई अहंकारी सैनिक अधिकारी इस तरह की भाषा का प्रयोग करता है। खासकर ऐसा माना जाता है कि महिलाओं को इस भाषा का प्रयोग नहीं करना चाहिए। महिलाओं को दूसरी तरह के वाक्यांशों का प्रयोग करना चाहिए जिनमें बॉल शब्द का इस्तेमाल नहीं होता:

That took balls -- That took gumption
That was ballsy -- That was sure brave
Do you have the balls...? -- Do you have the guts...? (Are you brave enough...?
He's sure got balls -- He has a lot of nerve

शायद हिंदी अनुवाद में भी यह जानकारी उपयोगी साबित होगी।

Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
शौर्य, ज़ुर्रत, मर्दानगी, पराक्रम


Explanation:

A lot of balls is slang expression in English. It is referred to be daring, courageous, bold or brave.




Example sentence(s):
  • They have guts to complete the dangerous task. - खतरनाक काम को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें शौर्य है |
  • Do you have the balls - क्या तुम इतनी ज़ुर्रत / मर्दानगी है?
Subiya
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search