It's your call pal !

Hindi translation: tumhari marji dost!

18:53 Sep 29, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: It's your call pal !
It has been taken from a friendly conversation between 2 friends.
Vivek Singhal (X)
Australia
Hindi translation:tumhari marji dost!
Explanation:
its like telling someone to decide:

"tumhari marji dost" OR "jo tum chaho"
Selected response from:

pucoug (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tumhari marji dost!
pucoug (X)
3 +2The context would mean - "Now its your turn, friend!"
Craft.Content


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's your call pal !
tumhari marji dost!


Explanation:
its like telling someone to decide:

"tumhari marji dost" OR "jo tum chaho"

pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon
5 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  satish krishna itikela: Sorry this is wrong meaning of the phrase
10 hrs
  -> actually, "your call" is a very common phrase in America... and it does mean "You should decide." For example... two friends are talking about buying a house... one friend asks the other if he should buy it, the other says "Its your call pal"

agree  chopra_2002: This answer appears to be correct.An example: So...either take a break or send more money - it's your call, pal.http://neuro-mancer.mgh.harvard.edu/ubb/Forum20/HTML/007355-...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :) some of these English phrases are hard to understand; I can see why satish thinks that it has a different meaning. You have to see the context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's your call pal !
The context would mean - "Now its your turn, friend!"


Explanation:
To my mind, the sentence "it's your call pal!" means -> "Now its your turn (to speak, take action, etc), friend!" With this context, the Hindi translation would be -> "Ub tuumhaaree baaree, dost!" -> अब तुम्हारी बारी, दोस्त!



Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Sannjay is absolutely right in his expression
5 hrs
  -> cheers, Satish :)

agree  Arun Singh
4 days
  -> Cheers, Arun :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search