cool

Hindi translation: मस्‍त, धांसू, झक्‍कास, क्या कहना, बढ़िया

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool
Hindi translation:मस्‍त, धांसू, झक्‍कास, क्या कहना, बढ़िया
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

17:32 Apr 15, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: cool
It is quite cool to have a mobile phone that can play 3D games.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
मस्‍त / झक्‍कास
Explanation:
एकदम मस्‍त मोबाइल है, इसमें आप 3डी गेम भी खेल सकते हैं।

कृपया पाठ्य कंटेक्‍स्‍ट का ध्‍यान रखें।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 10:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतरीन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 10:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मोबाल एकदम मस्‍त / झक्‍कास / बेहतरीन होना चाहिये ताकि आप 3डी गेम भी खेल सकें।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 12:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

एक और विकल्‍प

ज़बर्दस्‍त / शानदार
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
मस्त comes closest in meaning, but is still not entirely satisfactory. I liked धांसू and झक्कास too, but can give points to only one. I am adding all the three terms to the glossary for future users.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4अच्छा/ धांसू /बढ़िया---AchchhA/DhAnsoo/BaRHiA
chopra_2002
5 +1Anand-dayee, Mazedaar, Manpasand, Dilpasand, Pyaara,
Arun Singh
5मस्‍त / झक्‍कास
Deependra Pandey
5Rochak OR Chittaranjak OR Manmouji
Anant Bedarkar
5Dili / दिली
keshab
4क्या बात है?
pankaj1604


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anand-dayee, Mazedaar, Manpasand, Dilpasand, Pyaara,


Explanation:
We can chose one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-04-15 18:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raubdaar, Shaandaar, Lubhavanaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-04-15 18:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raubdaar, Shaandaar, Lubhavanaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-04-15 18:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manbhaavan

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dili / दिली


Explanation:
मोबाइल साथ में होना एक दिली मामला है



Hey ! It is just an another thought inspired by "Cool" which acquires a new meaning.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rochak OR Chittaranjak OR Manmouji


Explanation:
The words are self-explanatory

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
क्या बात है?


Explanation:
इस मोबाईल की क्या बात है? आप इसमें त्रि‍‍‍-आयामी खेल भी खेल सकते हैं।

pankaj1604
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मस्‍त / झक्‍कास


Explanation:
एकदम मस्‍त मोबाइल है, इसमें आप 3डी गेम भी खेल सकते हैं।

कृपया पाठ्य कंटेक्‍स्‍ट का ध्‍यान रखें।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 10:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतरीन

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 10:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मोबाल एकदम मस्‍त / झक्‍कास / बेहतरीन होना चाहिये ताकि आप 3डी गेम भी खेल सकें।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-16 12:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

एक और विकल्‍प

ज़बर्दस्‍त / शानदार

Deependra Pandey
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
मस्त comes closest in meaning, but is still not entirely satisfactory. I liked धांसू and झक्कास too, but can give points to only one. I am adding all the three terms to the glossary for future users.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
अच्छा/ धांसू /बढ़िया---AchchhA/DhAnsoo/BaRHiA


Explanation:
These are some informal suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 10:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ऐसा फोन अपने पास होना अच्छा /बढ़िया रहता है जिससे 3 डी खेल खेले जा सकें।

ऐसे फोन के क्या कहने, जिससे 3 डी खेल खेले जा सकें।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 11:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference your note above

I think that

श्रेष्ठ/ उत्तम /उत्कृष्ट

Shreshthh/Uttam/Utkrisht/

can be used in the formal sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 11:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतर
का उपयोग भी किया जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 11:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतर
का उपयोग भी किया जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 11:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतर
का उपयोग भी किया जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-04-16 11:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेहतर
का उपयोग भी किया जा सकता है।

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
6 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar: Badhiya
6 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search