Computer, Hardware, disk, pendrave,

Hindi translation: संगणक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Computer (1)
Hindi translation:संगणक
Entered by: Anindita Basu

13:06 Feb 17, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / science
English term or phrase: Computer, Hardware, disk, pendrave,
Computer items
Dr A.C.V. Rama kumar Akunuri
संगणक, हार्डवेयर, डिस्क, पेनड्राइव
Explanation:
Although it is more common to merely transliterate "computer" as कम्प्यूटर
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11संगणक, हार्डवेयर, डिस्क, पेनड्राइव
Anindita Basu
5 +7कम्प्यूटर, हार्डवेयर, डिस्क, पेनड्राइव
C.M. Rawal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
computer, hardware, disk, pendrave,
संगणक, हार्डवेयर, डिस्क, पेनड्राइव


Explanation:
Although it is more common to merely transliterate "computer" as कम्प्यूटर

Anindita Basu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, transliteration is the best option in such a case.
1 min
  -> Yes :)

agree  Arun Singh: कम्प्यूटर
5 mins
  -> Yes.

agree  Kumud Verma
12 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Suyash Suprabh
35 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Yes, as langclinic has put it, transliteration is the best option in this case.
1 hr
  -> Thnaks !

agree  keshab
1 hr
  -> Thnaks !

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
3 hrs
  -> shukriya

agree  Pundora: Don's translate 'computer.'
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree :)

agree  chandan mishra
18 hrs
  -> thanks mishraji

agree  Gurmit Singh
20 hrs
  -> thanks Kalsiji

agree  chaman4723
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
computer, hardware, disk, pendrave,
कम्प्यूटर, हार्डवेयर, डिस्क, पेनड्राइव


Explanation:
These are all computer related terms which are more popular and widely accepted in thier transliterated form in Hindi and if any terms like चक्रिका etc. have been coined, these are not being used widely. No doubt, for computer, a term संगणक had been coined in Indian languages which are being used in some books but again one has to tell that संगणक means a कंप्यूटर (computer) as can be seen from the following example from wikipedia. Between the two, कम्प्यूटर or कंप्यूटर is more popular and widely used. No Hindi speaking person would ever say "मेरे पास संगणक है या मैं संगणक पर कार्य करता/करती हूँ".

Example sentence(s):
  • संगणक (विज्ञान और) अभियान्त्रिकी या कम्प्यूटर अभियान्त्रिकी (en:Computer engineering) संगणक ...
  • कम्प्यूटर प्रोग्राम - विकिपीडियाकम्प्यूटर प्रोग्राम किसी कार्य विशेष को कम्प्यूटर द्वारा करान

    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/संगणक_अभियान्त्रिकी
    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/प्रोग्राम
C.M. Rawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Yes, as langclinic has put it, transliteration is the best option in such a case.
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  rakesh s
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Zulekha Khatoon: All must br transliterated.
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723: Getting a Hindi equilant is good though translitration as an accepted fact, is in common use.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search