PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

SWITCH SHOOTING MODES

Hindi translation: शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग मोड बदलें

13:50 Sep 14, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: SWITCH SHOOTING MODES
It is a top menu of the model without the mode dial.
mutarjem
Hindi translation:शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग मोड बदलें
Explanation:
This refers to the choice available to a user of the camera for choosing a shoodting mode out of the many shooting modes available in the camera. To switch means to inter-change by selecting a mode.

Switching shooting modes in My Settings mode At My Settings mode, you can switch shooting modes with the menu setting without turning the mode dial. ...

www.ricoh.com/r_dc/download/firmware/grd2/ - 52k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-14 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These references might also be helpful to understand the available shooting modes in a camera which may be switched or changed by the user as required.

Guide to digital camera shooting modes

http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/digital_photography...

DigiCam Help

http://www.digicamhelp.com/camera-features/shooting-modes/sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-14 18:10:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A mode dial or camera dial is a dial used on digital cameras to change the camera's mode. Most digital cameras, including dSLR and SLR-like cameras, support modes, selectable either by a dial or from a menu. On point-and-shoot cameras which support modes a range of scene types is offered. On dSLR cameras and SLR-like cameras, mode dials usually offer access to manual settings. The more compact point-and-shoot cameras, and cameras offering a great many modes, do not have mode dials, using menus instead. Some SLR lenses themselves offer control over things such as aperture, reducing the need for mode support in the camera body.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_dial
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

I believe I will use "शूटिंग मोड बदलना" only

Please confirm.

Sam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग मोड बदलें
C.M. Rawal
5स्विच प्ररोही विधियां
Subodh Jangid
5शूटिंग विधियां बदलें
Pundora
5शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग की विधि में परिवर्तन
Rajesh Srivastava


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch shooting modes
शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग की विधि में परिवर्तन


Explanation:
1. The shooting modes are there for a good reason. Most of them are there to give you the freedom and flexibility to shoot more creative photos of a greater variety of subjects and conditions.

2. Because they involve the science of light, digital cameras are highly complex devices with a brimful of intricate mechanics and all sorts of controls. Those who are new to photography often avoid using any other mode besides the Automatic mode as it delivers satisfactory results. The most common reason for this avoidance is the settings that seem like Greek and Latin in modes requiring manual intervention. Also, there are some users who avoid tinkering with manual modes fearing they might be unable to revert to the original camera settings. So have you ever tried experimenting with modes such as Program, Shutter Priority, or Manual? These may sound daunting but offer a greater degree of control over exposure in various lighting conditions, or while shooting different types of subjects.



    Reference: http://www.squidoo.com/shotting-modes
    Reference: http://www.chip.in/article/Different-Shooting-Modes-of-Camer...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch shooting modes
शूटिंग विधियां बदलें


Explanation:
Being top menu, it is an option to change modes(विधियां, तरीके, रीतियां in Hindi). Then the drop down list would suggest different modes to be selected.

"The more compact point-and-shoot cameras, and cameras offering a great many modes, do not have mode dials, using menus instead....."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_dial

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch shooting modes
शूटिंग मोड बदलना/शूटिंग मोड बदलें


Explanation:
This refers to the choice available to a user of the camera for choosing a shoodting mode out of the many shooting modes available in the camera. To switch means to inter-change by selecting a mode.

Switching shooting modes in My Settings mode At My Settings mode, you can switch shooting modes with the menu setting without turning the mode dial. ...

www.ricoh.com/r_dc/download/firmware/grd2/ - 52k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-14 14:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These references might also be helpful to understand the available shooting modes in a camera which may be switched or changed by the user as required.

Guide to digital camera shooting modes

http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/digital_photography...

DigiCam Help

http://www.digicamhelp.com/camera-features/shooting-modes/sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-14 18:10:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A mode dial or camera dial is a dial used on digital cameras to change the camera's mode. Most digital cameras, including dSLR and SLR-like cameras, support modes, selectable either by a dial or from a menu. On point-and-shoot cameras which support modes a range of scene types is offered. On dSLR cameras and SLR-like cameras, mode dials usually offer access to manual settings. The more compact point-and-shoot cameras, and cameras offering a great many modes, do not have mode dials, using menus instead. Some SLR lenses themselves offer control over things such as aperture, reducing the need for mode support in the camera body.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_dial

C.M. Rawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

I believe I will use "शूटिंग मोड बदलना" only

Please confirm.

Sam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद ऋतु जी !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch shooting modes
स्विच प्ररोही विधियां


Explanation:
What about this.

Subodh Jangid
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search