Business outages

Hindi translation: कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि, कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business outages
Hindi translation:कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि, कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

06:45 Oct 13, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Comp
English term or phrase: Business outages
avoid business outages
Subodh Jangid
India
कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि, कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि
Explanation:
यह कंप्यूटर की सहायता से किए जानेवाले ऑनलाइन कारोबार से संबंधित है।
आउटेज का अर्थ है कंप्यूटर अचानक खराब हो जाने या कंप्यूटर के रखरखाव के कारण कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि। अतः इसे कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि कह सकते हैं। Downtime
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Downtime (disambiguation).
Downtime or outage refers to a period of time or a percentage of a timespan that a system is unavailable or offline. This is usually a result of the system failing to function because of an unplanned event, or because of routine maintenance.

The term is commonly applied to networks and servers. The common reasons for unplanned outages are system failures (such as a crash) or communications failures (commonly known as network outage).

The opposite of downtime is uptime.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downtime

Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि, कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि
C.M. Rawal
5व्यापार अवरोध/व्यवसाय उपलब्ध न होना/व्यापार सेवा प्रदान न कर पाना
Rajesh Srivastava
4 +1व्यवसाय का अनुपयोग काल, व्यवसाय में रूकावट
Anindita Basu
4 +1व्यवसाय स्थगन
Balasubramaniam L.
4व्यवसाय घटाव या व्यवसाय में कमी
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business outages
व्यवसाय घटाव या व्यवसाय में कमी


Explanation:
avoid business outages
व्यवसाय में घटाव टालिए या व्यवसाय में कमी बचाए
व्यवसाय में कमी टालिए या व्यवसाय में कमी बचाए

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks vimal


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business outages
व्यवसाय स्थगन


Explanation:
कुछ समय के लिए व्यवसाय को बंद कर देने की आवश्यकता

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Balasubramaniam


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramesh Bhatt: व्यवसाय में स्थगन would be the right expression.
35 mins
  -> शीर्षक में अक्सर कारक-चिह्नों को छोड़ दिया जाता है।

agree  Mrudula Tambe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business outages
व्यवसाय का अनुपयोग काल, व्यवसाय में रूकावट


Explanation:
व्यवसाय का अनुपयोग काल, व्यवसाय में रूकावट

Anindita Basu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot anandita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business outages
व्यापार अवरोध/व्यवसाय उपलब्ध न होना/व्यापार सेवा प्रदान न कर पाना


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, outages are brief, unscheduled interruptions in any kind of service whether is business or power or computer system.
Wikipedia defines that downtime or outage refers to a period of time or a percentage of a timespan that a system is unavailable or offline. This is usually a result of the system failing to function because of an unplanned event, or because of routine maintenance.
So you can say-व्यापार अवरोध से बचना चाहिए.

Example sentence(s):
  • During major business outages, set-up the Command Centre as a primary communication hub.

    Reference: http://www.bchydro.com/news/power_outages/business_outages.h...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downtime
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rajesh


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business outages
कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि, कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि


Explanation:
यह कंप्यूटर की सहायता से किए जानेवाले ऑनलाइन कारोबार से संबंधित है।
आउटेज का अर्थ है कंप्यूटर अचानक खराब हो जाने या कंप्यूटर के रखरखाव के कारण कारोबार ऑफलाइन रहने की अवधि। अतः इसे कारोबार अनुपलब्ध रहने की अवधि कह सकते हैं। Downtime
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Downtime (disambiguation).
Downtime or outage refers to a period of time or a percentage of a timespan that a system is unavailable or offline. This is usually a result of the system failing to function because of an unplanned event, or because of routine maintenance.

The term is commonly applied to networks and servers. The common reasons for unplanned outages are system failures (such as a crash) or communications failures (commonly known as network outage).

The opposite of downtime is uptime.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downtime



C.M. Rawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nvin: nice one
35 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search