anonymize

Hindi translation: गोपनीयता कायम करना / गुप्त रूप देना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anonymize
Hindi translation: गोपनीयता कायम करना / गुप्त रूप देना
Entered by: Atiquzzama Khan

23:37 Sep 4, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Mobile Apps
English term or phrase: anonymize
We do track a set of data that we aggregate, anonymize and use to improve our service, like the quality of our recommendations.
Atiquzzama Khan
India
गोपनीयता कायम करना / गुप्त रूप देना
Explanation:
anonymize शब्द "anonymous" से बना है
Selected response from:

Harman Singh
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4गोपनीयता कायम करना / गुप्त रूप देना
Harman Singh
4 +1गुमनाम या बेनाम बनाना
Pundora
4अनामीकरण करना
Piyush Ojha


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
गोपनीयता कायम करना / गुप्त रूप देना


Explanation:
anonymize शब्द "anonymous" से बना है

Harman Singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravinandan
47 mins
  -> धन्यवाद जी!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद आशुतोष भाई

agree  Nitin Goyal
18 hrs

agree  Siddhi Talati
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
गुमनाम या बेनाम बनाना


Explanation:
अर्थात, डेटा से ऐसी सभी जानकारी हटा देना जिससे किसी व्यक्ति विशेष की पहचान की जा सकती हो।

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद बाला जी!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
अनामीकरण करना


Explanation:
अनाम = बिना नाम का (हिन्दी शब्द सागर)

इसलिए Anonymization के लिए अनामीकरण और anonymize के लिए अनामीकरण करना।

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search