default setting

Hindi translation: निर्माता निर्धारित सेटिंग, पूर्वनिर्धारित सेटिंग, पूर्वनियत सेटिंग, मूल सेटिंग, शुरुआती सेटिंग

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default setting
Hindi translation:निर्माता निर्धारित सेटिंग, पूर्वनिर्धारित सेटिंग, पूर्वनियत सेटिंग, मूल सेटिंग, शुरुआती सेटिंग
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

11:36 Nov 3, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking gadgets
English term or phrase: default setting
What could be a suitable Hindi equivalent for this term.

Mind you, this term is used in a cooking gadget and has to be read and understood by low literacy level, lower-middle-class women, who will be using this gadget.

No knowledge or familiarity with computer terms is to be assumed. So the option of transliterating the term into Hindi is not available.

The term means the setting that is built into the system which will be used in case the user does not indicate a setting of her own.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Swanirdharit OR Poorva Nirdharit Setting
Explanation:
Other alternate terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-03 14:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nirmata Nirdharit Setting" may be a better alternate particularly in this context. Means if 'no one is needed for setting'.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally chose निर्माता निर्धारित सेटिंग, though it was a bit long. It conveys the meaning correctly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2मूल/मौलिक/ आरम्भिक /शुरुआती सेटिंग/व्यवस्था (Mool/Maulik/Aarambhik/ShuruAtee setting/vyavsthA)
chopra_2002
5 +1Swanirdharit OR Poorva Nirdharit Setting
Arun Singh
5बिना दखल सेटिंग
Pundora
4pahle se tay setting
Suyash Suprabh
1nirdharit setting
kanika


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pahle se tay setting


Explanation:
'setting' is understood by the target readers. I also thought about 'pahle se niyat setting', but 'niyat' seems to be a difficult word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-03 12:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please transliterate the Hindi words in your note? However, I can suggest 'tay setting'. This might be a better option.

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be shortened a bit. It has to appear on a display panel a few inches in area. How about पूर्वनियत सेटिंग? But you feel नियत is a difficult term. Could you suggest the correct version of पूर्वतयित to use for your other term? What form would तय take when used in this sense?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
बिना दखल सेटिंग


Explanation:
This means the setting that would be automatically implemented unless you interfere with it. To keep the characters limited I used दखल in place of the Hindi word हस्तक्षेप.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swanirdharit OR Poorva Nirdharit Setting


Explanation:
Other alternate terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-03 14:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nirmata Nirdharit Setting" may be a better alternate particularly in this context. Means if 'no one is needed for setting'.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally chose निर्माता निर्धारित सेटिंग, though it was a bit long. It conveys the meaning correctly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Poorva nirdharit will be correct.
9 mins
  -> Thanks! I too agree with you but see my comment too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
मूल/मौलिक/ आरम्भिक /शुरुआती सेटिंग/व्यवस्था (Mool/Maulik/Aarambhik/ShuruAtee setting/vyavsthA)


Explanation:
Please check if one of the above alternatives fits in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-03 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default setting is the original or beginning setting, so I think that these alternatives may convey the implied sense.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  आनंद: प्रारंभिक व्‍यवस्‍था is OK in this context
20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सुरेखा!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सीमा!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nirdharit setting


Explanation:
I think this alternative may convey the implied sense

kanika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search