tangy and sour potatoes

Hindi translation: तीखे और खट्टे आलू

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangy and sour potatoes
Hindi translation:तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Entered by: suraj jaiswal

06:47 Nov 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tangy and sour potatoes
Tangy
suraj jaiswal
India
तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Explanation:
No explanation is required
Selected response from:

Nitin Goyal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1चटपटे/मसालेदार और खट्टे-मीठे आलू
C.M. Rawal
5तीखी तरी युक्त और बेहद खट्टे आलू (की सब्जी)
Rajesh Srivastava
5तीखे और खट्टे आलू
Nitin Goyal
3अचारी तथा खट्टे आलू
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चटपटे/मसालेदार और खट्टे-मीठे आलू


Explanation:
For 'tangy', you may use चटपटे, मसालेदार, चरपरे or स्वादिष्ट and for 'sour', you may use खट्टे-मीठे.

वहां मिलने वाले जंबू से छौंके चटपटे आलू
deepapathak.blogspot.com/

Example sentence(s):
  • खट्टे-मीठे आलूदम ... सामग्री: 500 ग्राम मध्यम आकार के उबले आलू, दो बडे क़टे प्याज भून कर ...
  • मसालेदार चीनी व्यंजनों से दूर रहेंगे खिलाड़ी

    Reference: http://www.deshbandhu.co.in/Recipe.asp?Details=3
    Reference: http://hindi.webdunia.com/sports/olympic/olynews/0807/29/108...
C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: बिना किसी संदर्भ के "चटपटे और खट्टे आलू" उपयुक्त जान पड़ता है।
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
अचारी तथा खट्टे आलू


Explanation:
No explanation is needed.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तीखी तरी युक्त और बेहद खट्टे आलू (की सब्जी)


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=81275&dict=CA... says that A tangy flavour is pleasantly strong and sharp.While sour is having a sharp, sometimes unpleasant, taste or smell, like a lemon, and not sweet.
Popular in Malwan is ambat batata, a potato curry that is sour and well....sour.



Example sentence(s):
  • We've blended a unique sweet and sour seasoning combination with real tangy lime.
  • This potato salad is made flavorful with the addition of dried dill and chopped dill pickle, along with a tangy mayonnaise and sour cream.

    Reference: http://food-forthought.blogspot.com/2006/07/sour-and-sour-po...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=75993&dict=CA...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तीखे और खट्टे आलू


Explanation:
No explanation is required

Nitin Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search