Eddoe Leaf

Hindi translation: पतौड़, पतौड़े, अरबी के पत्तों के पतौड़े, अरबी पत्ते के रोल

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eddoe Leaf
Hindi translation:पतौड़, पतौड़े, अरबी के पत्तों के पतौड़े, अरबी पत्ते के रोल
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

10:21 Dec 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Eddoe Leaf
Eddoe Leaf roll
suraj jaiswal
India
पतौड़, पतौड़े, अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े, अरबी पत्ते के रोल
Explanation:
Colocasia* (Eddoes) Leaf Rolls
Patorae or Patra (Arvi Patte ke Roll)
http://www.mamtaskitchen.com/recipe_display.php?id=10255

कुछ विशिष्ट पत्तों को बेसन में लपेटकर तैयार किया हुआ पकौड़ा। पतौड़।
http://pustak.org/bs/home.php?mean=21159

अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े

www.blogvani.com/Default.aspx?mode=liked&span=DaysAll&page=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-12-18 10:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the small typo. Please read अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े as अरबी के पत्तों के पतौड़े.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5पतौड़, पतौड़े, अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े, अरबी पत्ते के रोल
C.M. Rawal
5इडोई के पत्ते
Sushan Harshe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eddoe leaf
इडोई के पत्ते


Explanation:
पालक जैसे ही इडोई को पकाया जाता है. यह वेस्‍ट इंडियन तरकारी है.
Edible green leafy vegetable resembling spinach. It is typically prepared by steaming, often with saltfish
www.wiwords.com/word/eddoe leaf

Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eddoe leaf
पतौड़, पतौड़े, अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े, अरबी पत्ते के रोल


Explanation:
Colocasia* (Eddoes) Leaf Rolls
Patorae or Patra (Arvi Patte ke Roll)
http://www.mamtaskitchen.com/recipe_display.php?id=10255

कुछ विशिष्ट पत्तों को बेसन में लपेटकर तैयार किया हुआ पकौड़ा। पतौड़।
http://pustak.org/bs/home.php?mean=21159

अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े

www.blogvani.com/Default.aspx?mode=liked&span=DaysAll&page=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-12-18 10:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the small typo. Please read अरबी के पत्तो के पतौड़े as अरबी के पत्तों के पतौड़े.

C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaalini Bansal
2 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, शालिनी जी!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes it is known as patra... and is absolutely delicious!
46 mins
  -> Thank you for your delicious description, Shera!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सुयश जी!

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

agree  Nitin Goyal
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search