austin

Hindi translation: ऑस्टिन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:austin
Hindi translation:ऑस्टिन
Entered by: keshab

16:38 Feb 15, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: austin
I want to get a tatoo of my sons name but i would like it to be written in hindi.
Andrea Miller
ऑस्टिन
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ऑस्टिन
keshab
5 +1ऑस्टन
Suyash Suprabh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ऑस्टिन


Explanation:
self explanatory

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sukirat anand
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sushan Harshe
10 mins

agree  JMeenakshi
2 days 12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ऑस्टन


Explanation:
Please note that the word ऑस्टन is based on the English pronunciation of the given term. In Hindi, the more common transliteration is ऑस्टिन, which does does not represent the original pronunciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 18:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the extra "does". I am really tired and need some sleep!

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
23 mins

neutral  keshab: I don't think so. Plz check: http://forvo.com/word/austin/
1 hr
  -> It is always better to consult a standard dictionary (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=austin&r=65).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search