artichokes

Hindi translation: artichokes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artichokes
Hindi translation:artichokes
Entered by: truptee

07:19 Apr 29, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cuisine
English term or phrase: artichokes
This is a menu. I need to translated Artichokes with clams.
truptee
better leave it as it is
Explanation:
Artichoke is not a common Indian plant and so we dont have a hindi name for it. I think instead of coining a name for it and confusing people, it should be left as artichoke itself which is pretty familiar name for everybody.
as for clams , you might call it "seep".(which doesnt sound so exotic!)
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5better leave it as it is
Shruti Nagar
3Hathi chak
Partha Sarathi Satpathy
4 -1Sooryamukhi
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sooryamukhi


Explanation:
Artichoke is a Mediterranean thistlelike plant (Cynara scolymus) in the composite family, having pinnately divided leaves and large discoid heads of bluish flowers. b. The edible, immature flower head of this plant. Also called globe artichoke.

It closely resembles to the common sunflower. However, I don't think it has an exclusive Hindi name.

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harinder Dhillon: It could be misunderstood as sunflower.
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better leave it as it is


Explanation:
Artichoke is not a common Indian plant and so we dont have a hindi name for it. I think instead of coining a name for it and confusing people, it should be left as artichoke itself which is pretty familiar name for everybody.
as for clams , you might call it "seep".(which doesnt sound so exotic!)

Shruti Nagar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2995 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hathi chak


Explanation:
I have seen Hathi chak is being used for Artichokes in some websites. Will it be written as हाथी चाक?


    Reference: http://www.mamtaskitchen.com/glossary.php?order=english
Partha Sarathi Satpathy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search