young broad beans

Hindi translation: Bakla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad beans
Hindi translation:Bakla
Entered by: truptee

07:50 Apr 29, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cuisine
English term or phrase: young broad beans
yet again this is a menu item.

I would like a colloquial translation if possible.
truptee
chhota baakla
Explanation:
broad bean is actually Baakla, not Sem.
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chhota baakla
Shruti Nagar
3"nai sem"
Sangeeta Prasad
1chottee chauree palian
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"nai sem"


Explanation:
"baby potatoes" is "naya aalu", so I'm extrapolating. "Sem" is the closest Indian equivalent to "broad beans" that I can think of. Hope this helps!

Sangeeta Prasad
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chhota baakla


Explanation:
broad bean is actually Baakla, not Sem.


    Reference: http://www.sanjeevkapoor.com/reference/glossary/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/ingredientsatoz/i_000...
Shruti Nagar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chottee chauree palian


Explanation:
just a guess

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search