LOOSELY COOKED EGG

Hindi translation: अधपका अंडा

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOOSELY COOKED EGG
Hindi translation:अधपका अंडा
Entered by: Nitin Goyal

08:48 Jun 24, 2016
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / LOOSELY COOKED EGG
English term or phrase: LOOSELY COOKED EGG
LOOSELY COOKED EGG
Please help me translate this item.
Nitin Goyal
India
अधपका अंडा --- please provide full context
Explanation:
अधपका अंडा --- please provide full context, without proper context nothing can be ascertained
Selected response from:

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Grading comment
Thank you Ashish ji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3अधपका अंडा --- please provide full context
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
5 +1अधकच्चा अंडा
BINAY SHUKLA
5हाफ ब्वाएल्ड अंडा
Ashutosh Mitra
5अंड़ा वाला अधपका भोजन
Ravinandan
5हल्के से पकाए गए अंडे
Parvathi Pappu
3 +1नरम उबले अंडे
Erzsébet Czopyk
4पूरा न पकाया गया अंडा
Balasubramaniam L.
Summary of reference entries provided
all forms of egg
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loosely cooked egg
अधपका अंडा --- please provide full context


Explanation:
अधपका अंडा --- please provide full context, without proper context nothing can be ascertained

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ashish ji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रवीन्द्र जी

agree  Mala Ferns
40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद माला जी

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद बाला जी

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loosely cooked egg
नरम उबले अंडे


Explanation:
नरम उबले अंडे के मामले में, नियम के अनुसार नरम सेट सफेद और बहने वाली जर्दी के लिए कम समय के लिये पकाना चाहिये और कड़े सेट सफेद और थोड़ा सेट जर्दी के लिए पकाने का समय बढ़ा देना चाहिये।

Read more at: http://hindi.boldsky.com/recipes/how-to/2013/how-boil-eggs-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-06-24 09:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft-boiled egg
सॉफ्ट बॉयल्ड एग (Soft Boiled Egg) बनायें - wikiHow
hi.wikihow.com/सॉफ्ट-बॉयल्ड-एग-(Soft-Boiled-Egg)-बनायें
कैसे सॉफ्ट बॉयल्ड एग (Soft Boiled Egg) बनायें. ... 2 मिनट: बहुत नरम पीला हिस्सा या योक और सफेदी या एग वाइट। ... ताज़े, कमरे के तपमान वाले अंडे को एक खाँचेदार चम्मच से उबले हुए पानी में ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-06-24 09:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep Your Hands Off Her-1 (अपने हाथों को उसके-1 बंद रखने ...
www.songaah.com/hi/lyrics/keep-your-hands-off-her-1.html
Walking like she walkin' on soft boiled eggs. Lyrics meaning: वह पर नरम उबले अंडे ' walkin जैसे चलने. Keep your hands off, keep your hands off her

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tushar Deep
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention ans support. Have a nice weekend!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loosely cooked egg
अंड़ा वाला अधपका भोजन


Explanation:
The term ‘loosely cooked egg’ means a food containing egg which is lightly cooked.
Example: Meringues
Lemon curd
Quiche
Scrambled egg
Boiled egg
Fried egg
Omelette
Poached egg
Egg with batter
Egg in breadcrumbs
Hollandaise sauce
Egg custard
Pancakes and Yorkshire
pudding – some patients
who can eat ‘Well cooked
egg’ can tolerate these
but it depends on how well
cooked they are and if they
contain sticky batter inside
Bread and butter pudding


    Reference: http://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/PIN...
Ravinandan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parvathi Pappu: Though the reference is right, the translation is wrong
2 hrs
  -> आपके अनुसार यह हल्का पका है। क्या आप बताएँगी कितना हल्का?

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But it should be अंडे वाला अधपका भोजन।
7 hrs
  -> बालासुब्रमयम जी, सहमति जताने के लिए आपको धन्यवाद! लेकिन यह भोजन एक अंडा वाला भी हो सकता है, जिसके लिए अंडे शब्द का इस्तेमाल मुझे ठीक प्रतीत नहीं होता है। हाँ, यह उपयोग करने वाले वाले पर निर्भर करता है कि अंडा या (एकाधिक के लिए) अंडे शब्द का प्रयोग करे।

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loosely cooked egg
अधकच्चा अंडा


Explanation:
अधकच्चा अंडा

Example sentence(s):
  • loosely cooked egg is not a good food.
BINAY SHUKLA
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loosely cooked egg
हल्के से पकाए गए अंडे


Explanation:
This means that the eggs are cooked lightly for example scrambled eggs etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-24 10:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means eggs that have been cooked that are slightly runny. Reference: http://www.city-data.com/forum/food-drink/1828000-what-soft-...

Parvathi Pappu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosely cooked egg
पूरा न पकाया गया अंडा


Explanation:
This could be another option. The core idea seems to be that it is not fully cooked. So we need to use terms like अधपका, अध-कच्चा or पूरा न पका, etc.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loosely cooked egg
हाफ ब्वाएल्ड अंडा


Explanation:
हिन्दी पट्टी में अंडे की दुकानों, होटलों और रस्टोरेंटों में यह आम तौर पर बोला जाने वाला शब्द है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: all forms of egg

Reference information:
Egg Allergy - Allergy UK
https://www.allergyuk.org/egg-allergy/egg-allergy
to all forms of egg (well-cooked, loosely cooked and raw); only to loosely ... Many people with egg allergy can eat baked foods containing well-cooked egg ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-06-24 09:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Boil Eggs | कैसे उबालें अंडा? | कैसे उबालें अंडा ...
hindi.boldsky.com › हिन्दी › किचेन-किंग › How To
- Boiling eggs is a great way to create an instant meal without too much ado – all you need to do is choose whether you like them soft or hard.अंडे ... कड़े उबले अंडे के लिए, इस बात का ध्यान रहे कि 12 मिनट से अधिक समय के लिये पकाने पर सफेद भाग रबड़ के समान और जर्दी के ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tushar Deep
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention ans support. Have a nice weekend!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search