PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dermatologically and Ophthalmologically tested

Hindi translation: त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित / त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा

19:53 Dec 5, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Face Cream
English term or phrase: Dermatologically and Ophthalmologically tested
इसका अर्थ मैं कुछ इस प्रकार समझता हूँ - आँखों व त्वचा पर दुष्प्रभाव संबंधी परीक्षण किया गया है।
क्या आजकल बाज़ार में किसी उत्पाद पर ऐसा पाठ दिखता है? पतंजलि की साइट पर नहीं मिला कुछ भी।
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Hindi translation:त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित / त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा
Explanation:
Dermatologically and Ophthalmologically tested to be harmless. This is what it means.

So, best translation would be त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित

Many creams have steroids and they harm skin and eyes.

Additionally, the suggested translation is to be used in marketing. So, you may use the above suggestion or if there are no character constraints, then त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा।
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित / त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा
acetran
5त्वचा और आँखों पर जाँचा परखा गया है/हुआ है
Ajay Yadav
4 +1आँखों व त्वचा संबंधी परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
Harishankar Shahi
4मुझे गूगल करने पर कुछ मिला है!!
Atiquzzama Khan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dermatologically and ophthalmologically tested
मुझे गूगल करने पर कुछ मिला है!!


Explanation:
Born To Wing Gel Eyeliner इस प्रोडक्ट के Description में ऐसा मिला. नीचे लिंक है आप देख सकते हैं:
https://in.sugarcosmetics.com/products/born-to-wing-gel-eyel...

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dermatologically and ophthalmologically tested
आँखों व त्वचा संबंधी परीक्षण किए गए हैं।


Explanation:
मुझे आपका सुझाया हुआ "आँखों व त्वचा पर दुष्प्रभाव संबंधी परीक्षण किया गया है।" ही सही लगता है बस चूँकि इसमें दुष्प्रभाव थोड़ा सा क्लिष्ट और भय का पुट लिए हुए लगता है, लोगों को समझने में ग़लती हो सकती है. इसलिए इसमें थोड़ा सा रूपांतरण कर दिया है.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 days
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dermatologically and ophthalmologically tested
त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित / त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा


Explanation:
Dermatologically and Ophthalmologically tested to be harmless. This is what it means.

So, best translation would be त्वचा एवं नेत्र के लिए सुरक्षित

Many creams have steroids and they harm skin and eyes.

Additionally, the suggested translation is to be used in marketing. So, you may use the above suggestion or if there are no character constraints, then त्वचा और नेत्रों के लिए जाँचा-परखा।

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shekhar Banerjee: We must concentrate on the end result/purpose.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  chopra_2002
5 days
  -> Thanks, Sir!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dermatologically and ophthalmologically tested
त्वचा और आँखों पर जाँचा परखा गया है/हुआ है


Explanation:
Eg.
● त्वचा और आँखों पर जाँचा परखा गया है
● यह जाँचा परखा घरेलू नुस्खा है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-12-07 17:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शायद ऐसा हुआ हो:
मार्केट में कोई क्रीम (या कोई उत्पाद) आने से पहले:
पहले वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा त्वचा और आँखो पर शोध किया गया हो। उसी को यहाँ बताया जा रहा हो।

Example sentence(s):
  • त्वचा और आँखों पर जाँचा परखा गया है
  • यह जाँचा परखा घरेलू नुस्खा है।
Ajay Yadav
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search