transformation

Hindi translation: Rupantar or Parivartan

04:15 Jan 19, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: transformation
metamorphosis
doug
Hindi translation:Rupantar or Parivartan
Explanation:
No explanation needed.
Selected response from:

Anant Bedarkar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Rupantar or Parivartan
Anant Bedarkar
4 +5roopantaraN, kayantaraN
Anil Goyal
5 +1kaya-kalp
Dhananjaya Sharma
4 +2'kaya palat'
epsi
5रूप परिवर्तन
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rupantar or Parivartan


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  epsi: parivartan appears to be the best fit. Roopantar can have other connotations
12 hrs

agree  Vivek Singhal (X)
2 days 1 min

agree  aguha: rupantar is best fitted
2 days 38 mins

agree  sowmya
2 days 2 hrs

agree  sidh: Roopantar,Kayapalat,Parivartan.A complete change of appearance
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roopantaraN, kayantaraN


Explanation:
roopantaraN, kayantaraN

Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  keshab
10 hrs

agree  Vivek Singhal (X)
2 days 2 mins

agree  Asad Hussain
4 days

agree  sidh
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'kaya palat'


Explanation:
to transform = kaya palat (change of form, kaya literally means the exter form or skin) and palat means to change. 'Kaya palat hona' is also used as a metaphor to represent radical change in form, shape or one's stand.

epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sidh
4 days

agree  chopra_2002
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaya-kalp


Explanation:
in the context of "beauty & cosmetics", i feel "kaya-kalp" is more nearer. The same meaning in Hindi: काया-कल्प

Dhananjaya Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pradeep Tyagi
3 days 10 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 days

disagree  Balasubramaniam L.: कायाकल्प is more used in the context of cataclysmic changes and therefore seems inappropriate in the context ob beauty and cosmetics. I suggest रूप परिवर्तन (roop parivartan) instead. Roop means beauty and parivartan
51 days

59 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metamorphosis
रूप परिवर्तन


Explanation:
रूप (roop) means beauty or figure, and परिवर्तन means(change.

काया (kaya)means body, therefore कायापरिवर्तन (kayaparivartan)is also a suitable term.

But कायाकल्प(kayakalp)is incorrect in this context, because it refers to more elemental changes.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search