story box

Hindi translation: कावड

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:story box
Hindi translation:कावड
Entered by: SeiTT

16:52 Dec 29, 2016
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Learning / Teaching Hindi
English term or phrase: story box
Hi

Please, how do you say "story box"?

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=storybox Kavadh&oq=storybo...

The word is given as kavad/kawad, but there is no indication of vowel length, so please write answer in Devanagari.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
कावड
Explanation:
Story box or कावड is a traditional Rajasthani way of telling stories. Mostly mythological stories are told through a multi-layered wooden box.
Selected response from:

Kapil Swami
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3कहानियों का पिटारा / कथा पिटारा
Deependra Pandey
5 +2कावड
Kapil Swami
5 +1कावड़
Ashutosh Mitra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
कावड


Explanation:
Story box or कावड is a traditional Rajasthani way of telling stories. Mostly mythological stories are told through a multi-layered wooden box.

Example sentence(s):
  • कावड क

    https://youtu.be/rxVrSlNR5GY
Kapil Swami
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
4 mins

agree  Piyush Ojha
1 day 5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
कहानियों का पिटारा / कथा पिटारा


Explanation:
There are lot of stories in story box.
कहानियों के पिटारे में बहुत सी कहानियां हैं।

Deependra Pandey
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
10 mins

agree  Shekhar Banerjee: agree This is the most practical interpretation of the term which is easily understandable to most Hindi speaking people.
6 hrs

agree  Sayeed Khan
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कावड़


Explanation:
कावड़ लेकर चलने वाला कावड़िया है..
Listen the link carefully...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxVrSlNR5GY&feature=youtu.be
Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
37 mins
  -> शुक्रिया, ललित जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search