soldering iron

Hindi translation: कहिया, झालने का लोहा---kahiyA,jhAlnay kA lohA

13:07 Sep 11, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: soldering iron
a hand tool consisting of a handle fixed to a copper tip that is heated, electrically or in a flame, and used to melt and apply solder
Gilmanovich
Hindi translation:कहिया, झालने का लोहा---kahiyA,jhAlnay kA lohA
Explanation:
Soldering iron is a metal tool, now usually electrical, having a metal point, used to heat solder. This tool is used to melt and apply the solder to a stained glass during assembly. Generally irons used for stained glass are a minimum of 100 watts and use a chisel type tip.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was the most helpful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tankia
Binod Ringania
4 +2सोल्डरिंग आयरन
Pundora
4 +2कहिया, झालने का लोहा---kahiyA,jhAlnay kA lohA
chopra_2002


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tankia


Explanation:
Soldering is translated as 'Tanka lagana' and Soldering iron is called 'Tankia'. In some places it is called 'kahiya' also. The soldering rod is called 'Ranga Batti'.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Tankia garam hote hi usne ranga batti hath me le li. Use kai tanke lagane the.
Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes right.
30 mins

agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
कहिया, झालने का लोहा---kahiyA,jhAlnay kA lohA


Explanation:
Soldering iron is a metal tool, now usually electrical, having a metal point, used to heat solder. This tool is used to melt and apply the solder to a stained glass during assembly. Generally irons used for stained glass are a minimum of 100 watts and use a chisel type tip.


chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was the most helpful for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madhurivora (X)
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सोल्डरिंग आयरन


Explanation:
Transliteration is best, as with most technical terms, in case of Hindi.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
2 hrs

agree  Krishna Mishra
434 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search