fall time

Hindi translation: उतरने का समय

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall time
Hindi translation:उतरने का समय

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:56 Jul 22, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: fall time
Definition from Tektronix, Inc.:
A measurement of the time it takes for the trailing edge of a pulse to fall from a high reference value (typically 90%) to a low reference value (typically 10%) of its amplitude.

Example sentence(s):
  • The rise and fall times of the sample voltage pulse also contribute to the overall energy distribution, since a long rise or fall time will increase the low-energy component. ScienceDirect - Elsevier B.V.
  • A capacitor is charged and discharged through switch selectable resistors from regulated DC voltage supplies and clamping diodes to provide the bias signal to control the rise and fall times of the RF output pulse of a PIN diode attenuator. reePatentsOnline.com
  • The 15 ns rise and fall time pulse capability can be delivered on each of the two or three individual outputs or on the single output of the internal combiner aeroflex.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

उतरने का समय
Definition:
यह समय का वह माप होता है जो किसी स्पंद के आयाम के अनुगामी कोर के उच्च निर्देश मान (सामान्यतः 90%) से निम्न निर्देश मान (सामान्यतः 10%) तक पहुँचने में लगता है।
Tektronix, Inc.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2उतरने का समय
C.M. Rawal
5पतन काल
JMeenakshi


  

Translations offered


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
उतरने का समय


Definition from own experience or research:
यह समय का वह माप होता है जो किसी स्पंद के आयाम के अनुगामी कोर के उच्च निर्देश मान (सामान्यतः 90%) से निम्न निर्देश मान (सामान्यतः 10%) तक पहुँचने में लगता है।
Tektronix, Inc.

Example sentence(s):
  • समग्र ऊर्जा के वितरण में प्रतिदर्श वोल्टता स्पंद (वोल्टेज पल्स) के चढ़ने और उतरने के समय का भी योगदान होता हैं, क्योंकि यदि इसके उतरने या चढ़ने में अधिक समय लगता है तो उससे निम्न-ऊर्जा घटक में वृद्धि हो जाएगी। - ScienceDirect - Elsevier B.V.  

Explanation:

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  keshab
28 days
  -> धन्यवाद, केशव जी!

Yes  dr rajeev rawat
61 days

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
पतन काल


Definition from Tektronix, Inc. (Translated):
उस समय की माप जो किसी पल्स के पीछे वाले किनारे को इसके आयाम के किसी उच्च संदर्भ मान (सामान्यत: 90%) से किसी निम्न संदर्भ मान (सामान्यत: 10%) तक गिरने में लगता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • प्रतिदर्श वोल्टेज पल्स के चढ़ने और गिरने के समय कुल ऊर्जा वितरण में भी योगदान देते हैं, चूँकि एक लंब चढ़ने या गिरने का समय निम्न-ऊर्जा घटक को भी बढ़ा देगा। - ScienceDirect - Elsevier B.V. (Transltd)  

Explanation:
भारत सरकार के इंजीनियरी शब्दकोश में "Fall Time" के लिए "पतन काल" शब्द दिया गया है।
JMeenakshi
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search