lightning arrester

Hindi translation: तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightning arrester
Hindi translation:तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:56 Jun 28, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Additional field(s): Energy / Power Generation, Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lightning arrester
Definition from DIY Doctor:
A device that connects to and protects an electrical system from lightning and other voltage surges.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lightning arresters are installed on many different pieces of equipment such as power poles and towers, power transformers, circuit breakers, bus structures, and steel superstructures in substations. United States Department of Labor
  • The present invention relates to a lightning arrester comprising resistance elements made of zinc oxide as a main component, having a nonlinear voltage-current characteristic and being disposed in an insulating cylinder... Free Patents Online
  • This reduction in resistance continues until the lightning arrester acts just like a direct short to ground. Upon reaching this condition, the lightning energy diverts to ground away from the protected equipment, thus reducing the effect of the overvoltage. EC&M
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक
Definition:
तड़ित रोधक, बिजली रोधक
एक ऐसा उपकरण जो किसी विद्युत प्रणाली से जुड़ा होने पर तड़ित और बिजली में अचानक आनेवाली तेज़ी से रक्षा करता है.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक
C.M. Rawal
5विद्युत नियामक
Anu_74


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
विद्युत नियामक


Definition from own experience or research:
बिजली से चलने वाले उपकरणों में विद्युत नियामक विद्युत प्रवाह की मात्रा को नियंत्रित करता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • विद्युत नियामक लगे होने से इस इलाके में अक्सर होने वाली बिजली गिरने की घटनाएँ बिजली के उपकरणों को कम नुकसान पहुँचाती हैं। - उत्तरी अमेरिका 

Explanation:
क्योंकि यह हिंदी अनुवाद के लिये अपेक्षाकृत नया प्रश्न है, अत: इसके लिये बहुत सारे संदर्भ मिलना मुश्किल है। फिर भी, इस उपकरण द्वारा किये जाने वाले आकाशीय या मानव निर्मित विद्युत का तीव्र झटका रोकने के कार्य को देखते हुए मुझे इसके लिये नियामक शब्द उचित लगता है।
Anu_74
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक


Definition from own experience or research:
तड़ित रोधक, बिजली रोधक
एक ऐसा उपकरण जो किसी विद्युत प्रणाली से जुड़ा होने पर तड़ित और बिजली में अचानक आनेवाली तेज़ी से रक्षा करता है.

Example sentence(s):
  • तड़ित या बिजली रोधक बिजली के खंभों, टावरों, पावर ट्रांसफॉर्मरों, सर्किट ब्रेकरों आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपकरणों पर लगाए जाते हैं. - U.S. Department of Labor  

Explanation:
भारत सरकार के बृहत् पारिभाषिक शब्द संग्रह में lightning arrester के लिए तड़ित् रोधक, बिजली रोधक दोनों शब्द दिए गए हैं.
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sushan Harshe: तड़ित् रोधक is perfect term
28 days
  -> धन्यवाद, हर्षे जी!

Yes  dhsanjeev
47 days
  -> धन्यवाद, संजीव जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search