Ryot

Hindi translation: रैयत

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ryot
Hindi translation:रैयत
Entered by: SeiTT

09:15 Aug 28, 2017
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Farming
English term or phrase: Ryot
Hi

Please, how exactly do you write this word in the modern language? I can't find it in a dictionary. As the article says, alternative English spellings are raiyat, rait & ravat.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryot

Best Wishes

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
रैयत
Explanation:
रैयत जमींदार के कृषक को कहा जाता है।
Selected response from:

Ravinandan
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2रैयत
Ravinandan
5 +1रयत
Atiquzzama Khan
5रैयत
Tushar Acharya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ryot
रैयत


Explanation:
रैयत जमींदार के कृषक को कहा जाता है।

Ravinandan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Chaube
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Parvathi Pappu
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ryot
रैयत


Explanation:
As it is mentioned in wikipedia : "A raiyat was defined as someone who has acquired a right to hold land for the purpose of cultivating it, whether alone or by members of his family, hired servants, or partners. It also referred to succession rights"
but in some parts overall population of the kingdom was also called "Raiyat" because in earlier times most of the people were dependent of agriculture.
However in the modern india it is mostly used in legal documents. You can check web reference below.


    https://indiankanoon.org/docfragment/1606165/?formInput=raiyat%20defined
Tushar Acharya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ryot
रयत


Explanation:
It must be रयत, however रैयत also correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-08-28 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically it is an Arabic word with sound like RAYIYYA (रा'अय्यिया) after that Urdu picked that word as RAIYAT (र'अय्यियत).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-08-28 09:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now in Hindi it is RAIYAT (रयत/रैयत)

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parvathi Pappu
25 mins
  -> धन्यवाद




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search