Globally United

Hindi translation: Vaishwik Aektaa - This is not a slogan, but actual translation

22:26 Jan 11, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / International Relations
English term or phrase: Globally United
In the context, worldly united or globally one. This is for high school propaganda for a tsunami relief fundraiser. The term Globally United is to be translated into many languages. Thank you.
Kartik Bhardwaj
Hindi translation:Vaishwik Aektaa - This is not a slogan, but actual translation
Explanation:
The actual translation of the phrase "Globally United" would be --> "Vaishwik Aektaa" --> वैश्विक एकता.

Incidentally, the same translation holds true for the Indic languages - Marathi and Sanskrit.

Hth,

Sanjay.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vaishwik Aektaa - This is not a slogan, but actual translation
Craft.Content
5 +3Haath me haath poori duniya hamaare saath
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4 +2sarvatrik taur par ek/sarvatrik taur par sanyukta/vaishvik star par ek/vaishvik star par sanyukta
Seema Ugrankar
5Duniya haath milayee
Anant Bedarkar
4Prakriti kii mAr-poorii duniyA taiyyar/Qudrat nay uksAyA hai, poorii duniyA ko ek karAyA hai.
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
globally united
sarvatrik taur par ek/sarvatrik taur par sanyukta/vaishvik star par ek/vaishvik star par sanyukta


Explanation:
sarvatrik taur par ek/sarvatrik taur par sanyukta/vaishvik star par ek/vaishvik star par sanyukta/sarvabhaumik taur par sanyukta/sarvabhaumik star par ek.

If this phrase is to be used along with a verb you may use:
sarvatrik taur par ek/vaishvik star par ek/sarvabhaumik taur par ek.

If it is to be used with noun you can use:
sarvatrik taur par sanyukta/vaishvik star par sanyukta/sarvabhaumik taur par sanyukta.



Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
36 mins

agree  sidh
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
globally united
Haath me haath poori duniya hamaare saath


Explanation:
Other option:
Ekta Vishvyaapi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-01-12 01:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a propoganda material, one should look for options with more dramatic effect than straight jacketted literal translations.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  keshab
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sidh
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globally united
Prakriti kii mAr-poorii duniyA taiyyar/Qudrat nay uksAyA hai, poorii duniyA ko ek karAyA hai.


Explanation:
I have proposed two rhyming suggestions in this context. Please note that this is not the literal translation but it conveys the sense in a natural and appealing way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-01-12 02:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prakriti kii mAr-poorii duniyA taiyyar = प्रकृति की मार _ पूरी दुनिया तैयार


Qudrat nay uksAyA hai, poorii duniyA ko ek karAyA hai = कुदरत ने उकसाया है, पूरी दुनिया को एक कराया है



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
globally united
Vaishwik Aektaa - This is not a slogan, but actual translation


Explanation:
The actual translation of the phrase "Globally United" would be --> "Vaishwik Aektaa" --> वैश्विक एकता.

Incidentally, the same translation holds true for the Indic languages - Marathi and Sanskrit.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
14 mins
  -> Cheers, pucoug :o)

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, langclinic :o)

agree  sidh: Jagatik Aektaa
12 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
globally united
Duniya haath milayee


Explanation:
coming together of the world

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search