PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

snake-charmer

Hindi translation: सँपेरा

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snake-charmer
Hindi translation:सँपेरा
Entered by: Lalit Sati

11:58 Sep 24, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / snake-charming
English term or phrase: snake-charmer
Hi,

What is the usual Hindi word, please? Also, what word would be appropriate in a literary, Sanskritized style of Hindi, e.g. to describe the disguise used by Virādhakaḥ in Mudrārākṣasaḥ?

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
सँपेरा
Explanation:
not सपेरा, but सँपेरा

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-24 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonymous - व्यालिक, गारुड़ी, कौशिक
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8सँपेरा
Lalit Sati
4 +7सपेरा
Crystal Hues Limited
Summary of reference entries provided
Ramesh Bhatt

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
सपेरा


Explanation:
snake charmer is called Sapera .

Crystal Hues Limited
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
15 mins

agree  Shaalini Bansal
18 mins

neutral  Lalit Sati: सही शब्द सँपेरा है।
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: Lalit is right but this is also in vogue.
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
2 hrs

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
2 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
17 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
सँपेरा


Explanation:
not सपेरा, but सँपेरा

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-24 13:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonymous - व्यालिक, गारुड़ी, कौशिक

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, राजेश जी।

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: सपेरा is equally correct. Refer to Rajpal Hindi Shabdkosh, by Dr. Hardev Bahri. There is also that well-known Hindi song: Tera Jadoo Na Chalay Ga O Sapayre, Kahay Maray Meri Galiyoon Kay Pheray
3 hrs
  -> गानों के उदाहरण तो समीचीन न होंगे। लेकिन डॉ. हरदेव बाहरी के किस शब्दकोष में आपने यह शब्द देखा, यदि विवरण प्रेषित कर देंगे तो मैं आपका आभारी रहूँगा।

agree  chandan mishra
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Suyash Suprabh
20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day 2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: This is the correct spelling of the word. The word is derived from साँप.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, बालासुब्रमण्यम जी।

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
1 day 18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The Dictionary I am speaking of is:
Rajpal Hindi Shabdkosh
by Dr. Hardev Bahri
29th Edition, 2004
ISBN 81-7028-086-9
Rajpal and Sons, Kashmiri Gate Delhi-110 006
Price Rs. 210

The Dictionary is from Hindi to Hindi

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lalit Sati: आभार रमेश जी। तथापि अनुवाद के लिए मैं अपभ्रंश को प्राथमिकता नहीं देना चाहूँगा।
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search