muesli

Hindi translation: मूसली

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muesli
Hindi translation:मूसली
Entered by: Kumud Verma

13:29 Oct 15, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: muesli
a mixture of rolled oats, nuts, fruit, etc., eaten with milk or other liquid. I guess that it is translitereted in Hindi but I don't know how. Is मुईस्ली___muiislii a right variant? Please, if it's possible, write your comments in English. My Hindi isn't very good :-(
swetlanka
मूसली
Explanation:
it is pronounced like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-15 14:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be written as मूस्ली
Selected response from:

Kumud Verma
India
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer seems to be the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4म्यूज़ली
chopra_2002
5 +1मूसली
Kumud Verma
4फलाहार
keshab
3म्युस्ली
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
म्यूज़ली


Explanation:
It should be transliterated in Hindi as म्यूज़ली. I have given its transliteration after listening to its English pronunciation on this website

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
38 mins

agree  Pundora
13 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
13 hrs

agree  libra_s: in Hindi fuel is transliterated as फ्यूल
1 day 22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
मूसली


Explanation:
it is pronounced like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-15 14:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be written as मूस्ली

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer seems to be the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivel: i too agree with that
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
म्युस्ली


Explanation:
If "s" is pronounced as "s" then this can be the right transliteration, but if "S" is pronounced as "z", then langclinic has given the right equivalent of it.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
फलाहार


Explanation:
I understand your question but in NO WAY it is called मुईस्ली/म्यूज़ली/मूस्ली in India. Your transliteration will not be correct in anyway.


ccording to www.shabdkosh.com :
"Muesli"is "अन्न और फलों का मिश्रण"

So we can say with the help of sanskrit word "फलाहार". This type of food is mainly taken by brahmins, priests or saints. But today we, the common people also taste the food and it is delicious!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-15 16:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the typo: please read "According" instead of "ccording".

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search