alcohols

Hindi translation: अल्कोहॉल, मदिरा, शराब

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alcohols
Hindi translation:अल्कोहॉल, मदिरा, शराब
Entered by: swetlanka

08:16 Dec 4, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: alcohols
I have found two variants of the spelling of "alcohol" in Hindi : ल्कोहल and अल्कोहॉल. Which of them is right? Is there a better variant?
swetlanka
अल्कोहॉल, मदिरा, शराब
Explanation:
I think if we will put the transliteration like अल्कोहॉल, it will be correct, and in common Hindi I have seen it to be used like मदिरा या शराब।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-12-04 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya you can put it like शराबें too in plural sense.
Selected response from:

Ruchi Agarwal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3अल्कोहॉल, मदिरा, शराब
Ruchi Agarwal
5 +1ऐल्कोहॉल
Kumud Verma
5 +1अल्कोहल, सुरा
Arun Singh
5शराब
Poorva Panwalkar
4 +1ऐलकोह़ॉल
Pundora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ऐल्कोहॉल


Explanation:
अल्कोहल

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अल्कोहॉल, मदिरा, शराब


Explanation:
I think if we will put the transliteration like अल्कोहॉल, it will be correct, and in common Hindi I have seen it to be used like मदिरा या शराब।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-12-04 08:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya you can put it like शराबें too in plural sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • एक आदेश के तहत खाद्य पदार्थों में तंबाकू और अल्कोहॉल मिलाने पर रोक लग जाएगा.

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/entertainment/story/2006/01/06011...
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaalini Bansal
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Poorva Panwalkar
23 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
अल्कोहल, सुरा


Explanation:
Others, as mentioned by Ruchi (मदिरा, शराब).

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ऐलकोह़ॉल


Explanation:
In Fr. Camil Bulcke's English-Hindi dictionary it's given as: ऐलकोह़ॉल



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-12-04 12:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

शराब is not a Hindi word originally. Still it is used more commonly than मदिरा which is a Hindi word. In Hindi शराब is used as signular as well as plural. I have not come across the plural as शराबें.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
शराब


Explanation:
alcoholic drink

Poorva Panwalkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search