margarine

Hindi translation: मार्जरीन, मारजरीन, कृत्रिम मक्खन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margarine
Hindi translation:मार्जरीन, मारजरीन, कृत्रिम मक्खन
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

16:03 Mar 28, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: margarine
it is used for making eggless cakes
shikhar
मार्जरीन, मारजरीन, कम चरबीवाला दही, कृत्रिम मक्खन,
Explanation:
समझाने के लिए मार्जरीन को कम चरबीवाला दही या कृत्रिम मक्खन भी कह सकते हैं. पर हिन्दी में इसे मार्जरीन के रूप में लिखना ही उचित होगा.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7मार्जरीन, मारजरीन, कम चरबीवाला दही, कृत्रिम मक्खन,
C.M. Rawal
5मार्जारिन
keshab
5"बनावटी या नकली मक्खन"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"बनावटी या नकली मक्खन"


Explanation:
This is an artificial butter.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मार्जारिन


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia : as a generic term, margarine can indicate any of a wide range of butter substitutes. In many parts of the world, margarine has become the best-selling table spread, although butter and olive oil also command large market shares. Margarine is an ingredient in the preparation of many other foods. In some regions people may refer to margarine as butter in informal speech, but in several countries laws forbid food packaging to refer to margarine as "butter".

It has no hindi synonim. So transliteration is the best policy.


keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
मार्जरीन, मारजरीन, कम चरबीवाला दही, कृत्रिम मक्खन,


Explanation:
समझाने के लिए मार्जरीन को कम चरबीवाला दही या कृत्रिम मक्खन भी कह सकते हैं. पर हिन्दी में इसे मार्जरीन के रूप में लिखना ही उचित होगा.

Example sentence(s):
  • शक्कर (पिसी) 1 प्याला, मार्जरीन 1/2 प्याला, ... बेकिंग सोड़े को दूध में घोल लें, मार्जरीन को
  • margarine, मार्जरीन.

    Reference: http://hindi.webdunia.com/miscellaneous/cookery/continental/...
    Reference: http://hindi.syvum.co.in/cgi/online/serve.cgi/
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia meher: Though Kritrim Makkhan can be a good hindi equivalent, I too suggest the transliteration as the best option.
2 hrs
  -> सोनिया जी, धन्यवाद! जैसा कि मैं पहले ही बता चुका हूँ, हिन्दी में इसे लिप्यंतरित रूप में 'मार्जरीन' लिखना ही उचित होगा. हाँ, यदि कोई चाहे तो पाठकों को समझाने की दृष्टि से कोष्ठकों में कृत्रिम मक्खन लिखकर इसे 'मार्जरीन (कृत्रिम मक्खन)' भी लिख सकता है।

agree  chandrakanth yargop
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
22 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search