recipes

Hindi translation: पाक-विधि, व्यंजन-विधि

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recipes
Hindi translation:पाक-विधि, व्यंजन-विधि
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

15:38 Feb 2, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: recipes
Well, again I think, that this belongs to PRO, because of the deep thought required to be given to this word. Google Language Tools says नुस्खा for recipe and व्यंजनों for recipes. That's enough confusion already, but then my 1993 dictionary says विधि and someone gave me a long time ago विधियां.

So now which word is best and what's its plural form? The meaning is simply a recipe for a dish/food, how to cook it and what ingredients belong in it.
bochkor
पाक-विधि
Explanation:
किसी व्यंजन या पकवान को बनाने की विधि

Recipe - पाक विधि
http://food.wanderer.in/category/recipe-hi/
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience! You've been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4पाक-विधि
C.M. Rawal
5 +1बनाने की विधि, नुस्खा
JMeenakshi
4पाककृती, पाकक्रिया
Varsha Pendse-Joshi


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बनाने की विधि, नुस्खा


Explanation:
बनाने की विधि, नुस्खा

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-02-02 15:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural form is बनाने की विधियाँ

JMeenakshi
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
2 days 3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पाक-विधि


Explanation:
किसी व्यंजन या पकवान को बनाने की विधि

Recipe - पाक विधि
http://food.wanderer.in/category/recipe-hi/

Example sentence(s):
  • मेरी अन्य पुस्तकों की तरह इसमें भी हर पाक-विधि मेन्यू का हिस्सा बनाती है और चार लोगों के हिसाब की ह

    Reference: http://pustak.org/bs/home
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience! You've been very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: And of course, special thanks to you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, अमर नाथ जी!

agree  Sumit Sarkar: धन्यवाद, it is appropriate.
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सुमित जी!

agree  satish krishna itikela
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी!

agree  Lalit Sati
2 days 3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
पाककृती, पाकक्रिया


Explanation:
It can be called as पाककृती or पाकक्रिया

Varsha Pendse-Joshi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search