Stretch a dollar

Hindi translation: हाथ रोककर खर्च करना

05:56 Jan 26, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Stretch a dollar
Stretch a dollar.

References:
https://slovar-vocab.com/english/idioms-vocabulary/stretch-t...
http://www.medicalfaq.net/what_does_stretching_a_dollar_mean...
Parvathi Pappu
India
Hindi translation:हाथ रोककर खर्च करना
Explanation:
- सँभालकर खर्च करना
- किफायत बरतना
- मितव्ययी होना
- पाई-पाई जोड़ना
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4हाथ रोककर खर्च करना
Lalit Sati
4 +3मितव्ययता
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stretch a dollar
हाथ रोककर खर्च करना


Explanation:
- सँभालकर खर्च करना
- किफायत बरतना
- मितव्ययी होना
- पाई-पाई जोड़ना

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सहमत, ललित जी... मैने आपका उत्तर देखा नहीं था।
3 hrs
  -> कोई गल नी :) शुक्रिया

agree  Binod Ringania: agree
6 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  gurpreetkaour
6 days
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Shruti Nagar
33 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stretch a dollar
मितव्ययता


Explanation:
भाव के अनुसार हिन्दी में सबसे सटीक समानार्थी शब्द 'मितव्ययता' लगता है, अगर यह शब्द कठिन लगे तो 'किफायत बरतना' भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NishantM
6 days
  -> शुक्रिया निशांत जी!

agree  gurpreetkaour
6 days
  -> शुक्रिया गुरप्रीत जी!

agree  Shruti Nagar
32 days
  -> धन्यवाद, श्रुति जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search