Corporate Social Responsibilities

Hindi translation: 1. Negam sAmajik uttardAyitva 2.Nigam kay sAmajik uttardAtiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate Social Responsibilities
Hindi translation:1. Negam sAmajik uttardAyitva 2.Nigam kay sAmajik uttardAtiva
Entered by: Vivek Raj

08:13 Apr 14, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Corporate Social Responsibilities
What can be the best translation for the above phrase in Hindi.

Thanking you
Vivek Raj
India
1. Negam sAmajik uttardAyitva 2.Nigam kay sAmajik uttardAtiva
Explanation:
If corporate has been used here as belonging to a corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-14 08:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नैगम सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

निगम के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-14 08:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नैगम सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

निगम के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31. Negam sAmajik uttardAyitva 2.Nigam kay sAmajik uttardAtiva
chopra_2002
5nigamon ka samajik dayitva
Balasubramaniam L.
5nigam samaajik daay
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5pratisthhaan kaa saamaajik uttardayitva/ jimmewaari
keshab
4Nigam sambandhi uttardayitva
Seema Ugrankar
4निगमित सामाजिक उ
shobha
4nigam ki saamaijk zimmedaariyan
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate social responsibilities
1. Negam sAmajik uttardAyitva 2.Nigam kay sAmajik uttardAtiva


Explanation:
If corporate has been used here as belonging to a corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-14 08:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नैगम सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

निगम के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-14 08:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

नैगम सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

निगम के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puneet Kaur
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ankur singh: yes
4036 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate social responsibilities
निगमित सामाजिक उ


Explanation:
Nigamit Samajik Uttardayitva ( निगमित सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व)

shobha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate social responsibilities
nigamon ka samajik dayitva


Explanation:
nigamon ka samajik dayitva (निगमों का सामाजिक दायित्व)

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate social responsibilities
Nigam sambandhi uttardayitva


Explanation:
निगम-संबंधी सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-14 10:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been: Nigam sambandhi samajik uttardayitva

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate social responsibilities
nigam ki saamaijk zimmedaariyan


Explanation:
निगम/कारपोरेशन की सामाजिक ज़िम्मेदारियाँ (nigam/corporation ki saamajik zimmedaariyan)
निगम/कारपोरेशन के सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (nigam/corporation ke saamajik uttardaayitva)

depending on the context it could also mean:

सामूहिक सामाजिक ज़िम्मेदारियाँ/उत्तरदायित्व (nigam ki saamajik zimmedaariyan/uttardaayitva)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate social responsibilities
pratisthhaan kaa saamaajik uttardayitva/ jimmewaari


Explanation:
प्रतिष्ठान का सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व / जिम्मेवारी
We can also replace corporate by 'Pratisthhanik'(प्रातिष्ठानिक )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-14 12:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporation and Corporate bear different meaning.
Corporation= nigam (निगम)
Corporate= saamoohik pratisthhaan (सामूहिक प्रतिष्ठान)
From this view,we can say :-saamoohik pratisthhaanon kaa saamaajik uttardaayitva (सामूहिक प्रतिष्ठानों का सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व)

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate social responsibilities
nigam samaajik daay


Explanation:
Also nigam samaajik uttardayitva is fine suggested by others.


Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search