सकतीं and थीं

Hindi translation: सकतीं If you close the sentence with this word. सकती थीं if you close with थीं।

05:38 Mar 14, 2018
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: सकतीं and थीं
Would like to know from Hindi community here about their opinion on use of plural form of सकती and थी. Is it ok to use सकतीं and थीं? Or, should these always be in singular form?

Examples:

सुरक्षा विधियाँ लागू नहीं की जा सकतीं

जब आप यहाँ नहीं थीं

क्या आप वहाँ गई थीं?

I will appreciate if you can provide some authentic source/grammar rule to substantiate your view, whatever it may be.

Thanks.
Lingua-it
India
Hindi translation:सकतीं If you close the sentence with this word. सकती थीं if you close with थीं।
Explanation:
Both the words are plural forms but while using plural both can not be used together.
Selected response from:

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2सकतीं If you close the sentence with this word. सकती थीं if you close with थीं।
BINAY SHUKLA
5could have
Shekhar Banerjee
4 +1Always the plural form
Piyush Ojha


  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Always the plural form


Explanation:
For your Examples 2 and 3, please see the comments on सहायक क्रिया in Chapter 11  हिंदी क्रिया और उसके मानक रूप in मानक हिंदी का स्वरूप by Bholanath Tiwari.

I would also always use the plural form in Example 1 but I am not able to substantiate it (at present) with a rule of Hindi grammar.



Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
2 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could have


Explanation:
Dear Sir,

Greetings!

Actually, we do not learn everything in a classroom or from a book of grammar; more often than not it is our personal reading that helps us pick up uses of a particular language. And this, as it is in my case, seems to be a part of that kind of use picked up from personal reading for which there is no official reference present in the books of grammar. In conclusion, I would like to request our community as also my own self not to go for such uses ever again as they are absolutely wrong and have no grammatical base whatsoever!

Best Regards,

Shekhar Banerjee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-03-15 16:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hi.wikipedia.org के अनुसार 'सकतीं' और 'थीं' दोनों ही सही हैं. इनका इस्तेमाल कई कारणों से किया जाता है. जैसे:रानियों ने दुःखी होकर कहा, "नाथ! हम आपके बिना एक क्षण भी जीवित नहीं रह सकतीं। आप हमें भी वन में अपने साथ रखने की कृपा कीजिये." एवं पदार्थों का प्रयोग कर सकतीं थीं, या संभवतः अन्य नस्लों के विकास को रोककर उनके संसाधनों को चुरा सकतीं थीं और अधिक व्यापक बन सकतीं थीं। अतः ये दोनों ही उपयोग सही हैं. अधिक जानकारी के लिए दिए गए पते पर देखें. धन्यवाद!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-03-16 04:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पुनः यह धारणा भी गलत हो सकता है कि 'सकतीं' शब्द केवल बहुवचन में ही उपयोग में आता है. क्योंकि http://hi.wikipedia.org में दिए गए इस उदहारण में: उनके रूप लावण्य की समता कमला , शची और स्वयं कामदेव की पत्नी रति भी नहीं कर सकतीं। -ऐसा देखने को मिलता है कि किसी महान हस्ती के लिए भी 'सकतीं' शब्द का प्रयोग होता है. धन्यवाद!

Shekhar Banerjee
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piyush Ojha: It is obvious that native speakers don't learn their native tongue by studying its grammar. That apart, I don't understand your conclusion.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir, for taking the pains to register your disagreement. Yes, on doing some research I found the above uses correct contrary to my notion that such uses are wrong. Details of the research is given as an additional note in my answer section.

neutral  Neeraj Jain: Nice effort
7 days
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Mohanpal Nannar
28 days
  -> Thank you Mohanpal Ji!

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सकतीं If you close the sentence with this word. सकती थीं if you close with थीं।


Explanation:
Both the words are plural forms but while using plural both can not be used together.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NishantM
15 days

agree  Shekhar Banerjee
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search