Free Assiba!

Hindi translation: आसिबा को रिहा करो!

13:25 Jun 12, 2018
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Free Assiba!
Mr. Assiba J. is a human rights defender, who was arbitrarily arrested.
An international campaign (based on protest banners, leaflets...) is to be launched for his release.
How would you translate the following two words into Hindi: Free Assiba!
(i.e. "Set Assiba free!")?

Many thanks and kind regards.
eddad
France
Hindi translation:आसिबा को रिहा करो!
Explanation:
... को रिहा करो! is a very common jargon used in Hindi. I think it is more colloquial and widely used in these kind of campaign. Please see the example below.
Selected response from:

Kapil Swami
India
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +4आसिबा को रिहा करो!
Kapil Swami
5अस्सिबा को मुक्त करो!
Kunal Jaidka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free assiba!
अस्सिबा को मुक्त करो!


Explanation:
-*-*-*-

Kunal Jaidka
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support. Have a nice day!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free assiba!
आसिबा को रिहा करो!


Explanation:
... को रिहा करो! is a very common jargon used in Hindi. I think it is more colloquial and widely used in these kind of campaign. Please see the example below.

Example sentence(s):
  • विनायक सेन को रिहा करो

    Reference: http://haftawar.blogspot.com/2008/07/blog-post_08.html
    Reference: http://www.hastakshep.com/hindiopinion/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%88%E0...
Kapil Swami
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support. Have a nice day!

Asker: Hello Kapil: The campaign for the release of a HR defender (Assiba) has just been extended to two male pro-democracy activists in Togo. How would you translate the following two short sentences: - FREE JOSEPH! - FREE MESSENTH! Kind Regards. Patrick.

Asker: Hello Kapil: The campaign for the release of a HR defender (Assiba) has just been extended to two male pro-democracy activists in Togo. How would you translate the following two short sentences: - FREE JOSEPH! - FREE MESSENTH! Kind Regards. Patrick P.S: "Free" i.e. "to set free". "Messenth" is also spelt as "Messan". P.S (2): For any purpose it may serve, please note the international phonetic alphabet equivalents of both names: 1/ Joseph [ʒozɛf] 2 / Messenth or Messan [mesã]. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
1 hr
  -> शुक्रिया अतीक भाई

agree  Parvathi
15 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia
13 days
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  NishantM
26 days
  -> धन्‍यवाद, निशांत जी




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search