1/ Free Joseph! 2/ Free Messan!

Hindi translation: 1/ जोसफ को रिहा करो! 2/ मेसन को रिहा करो!

15:06 Jul 24, 2018
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 1/ Free Joseph! 2/ Free Messan!
The campaign for the release of a HR defender (Free Assiba! = आसिबा को रिहा करो!) has just been extended to two male pro-democracy activists in Togo. How would you translate the following two short sentences:
- FREE JOSEPH!
- FREE MESSENTH!

Kind Regards. Patrick

P.S: "Free" i.e. "to set free". "Messenth" may also be spelt as "Messan".
P.S (2): For any purpose it may serve, please note the international phonetic alphabet equivalents of both names: 1/ Joseph [ʒozɛf] 2 / Messenth or Messan [mesã]. Many thanks.
eddad
France
Hindi translation:1/ जोसफ को रिहा करो! 2/ मेसन को रिहा करो!
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Balvir Chand
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21/ जोसफ को रिहा करो! 2/ मेसन को रिहा करो!
Balvir Chand
4 +1जोजेफ को रिहा करो! | मेस्साँ को रिहा करो!
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/ free joseph! 2/ free messan!
1/ जोसफ को रिहा करो! 2/ मेसन को रिहा करो!


Explanation:
--

Balvir Chand
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal: Yes, जोसफ is the correct spelling for Joseph.
1 day 50 mins

agree  Amar Nath
11 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/ free joseph! 2/ free messan!
जोजेफ को रिहा करो! | मेस्साँ को रिहा करो!


Explanation:
FREE JOSEPH!
जोजेफ को रिहा करो!

-
FREE MESSENTH!
मेस्साँ को रिहा करो!

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BINAY SHUKLA
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search