Black Gram & Bengal Gram

Hindi translation: उड़द की दाल और काले चने

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Gram & Bengal Gram
Hindi translation:उड़द की दाल और काले चने
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

04:00 Apr 7, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Black Gram & Bengal Gram
What could be the best Hindi words for these terms - Black Gram & Bengal Gram.

Thanks
Vivek Raj
India
उड़द की दाल और काले चने
Explanation:
black gram - urad ki dal (उड़द की दाल)
bengal gram - kaale channe (काले चने)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
thanks...
vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4उड़द की दाल और काले चने
Tejinder Soodan
5 +3kaale chane & bangali chane
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black gram & bengal gram
kaale chane & bangali chane


Explanation:
This need to be used in plural in Hindi.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Anil!

agree  Arun Singh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Arun!

agree  Vivek Singhal (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Vivek!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black gram & bengal gram
उड़द की दाल और काले चने


Explanation:
black gram - urad ki dal (उड़द की दाल)
bengal gram - kaale channe (काले चने)


    Reference: http://www.asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=B&wordid=2719&s...
    Reference: http://store.asianfoodcompany.com/ash036.html
Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks...
vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: I am sorry, overlooked the meaning, in fact you are correct
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Surendrababu
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
4 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search