Myopia and Myopic eye

Hindi translation: निकटदृष्टि दोष, निकटदृष्टि नेत्र

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Myopia and Myopic eye
Hindi translation:निकटदृष्टि दोष, निकटदृष्टि नेत्र
Entered by: Vivek Raj

04:18 Apr 7, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Myopia and Myopic eye
How the best way the above can be translated in Hindi? Is shortsightedness be considered as the synonym of myopia?
Vivek Raj
India
निकटदृष्टि दोष, निकटदृष्टि नेत्र
Explanation:
myopia - nikatdristhi dosh (निकटदृष्टि दोष)
myopic eye - nikatdristhi netra (निकटदृष्टि नेत्र)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
thanking you..
vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nikatdritita and nikatdristhi netra
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5sameep drishti, sameep drishti nayan
englishhindi
4 +1निकटदृष्टि दोष, निकटदृष्टि नेत्र
Tejinder Soodan
5Nikat Drishtita aur Nikat Drishtik aankh
keshab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myopia and myopic eye
nikatdritita and nikatdristhi netra


Explanation:
Not required.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, ugrankar!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myopia and myopic eye
निकटदृष्टि दोष, निकटदृष्टि नेत्र


Explanation:
myopia - nikatdristhi dosh (निकटदृष्टि दोष)
myopic eye - nikatdristhi netra (निकटदृष्टि नेत्र)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanking you..
vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
myopia and myopic eye
Nikat Drishtita aur Nikat Drishtik aankh


Explanation:
myopia= निकट दृष्टि
myopic eye= निकटदृष्टिक आंंख
there are many synonims of 'eye'in hindi e.g. aankh,nayan,netra,chakshu etc. among these,aankh is most common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-07 15:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myopia= निकट दृष्टि OR निकट दृष्टिता

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

377 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
myopia and myopic eye
sameep drishti, sameep drishti nayan


Explanation:
sameep-near, nayan-eye

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search