International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Focus & focal length

Hindi translation: फ़ोकस और फ़ोकस दूरी

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Focus & focal length
Hindi translation:फ़ोकस और फ़ोकस दूरी
Entered by: Vivek Raj

18:27 Apr 10, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Focus & focal length
"The distance between the lens and the focus is the focal length of the lens."

What is the equivalant words in Hindi for "focus" and "focal length" in context of the above sentence?
Vivek Raj
India
फ़ोकस और फ़ोकस दूरी
Explanation:
focus - फ़ोकस (focus)
focal length - फ़ोकस दूरी (focus doori)

As far as I know, there is no equivalent hindi word for focus in this context
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
thanks sir..

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1naabhi/kendra bindu, naabhiya doori/kendriya doori
keshab
3 +3Focus =Kendra/Sankendrak/NAbhyAntar---------Focal length=Kendra Doorii,NAbhiya Doorii,Focus Doori
chopra_2002
5Lakshyabindu & Kendribhut Antar
Anant Bedarkar
4 +1फ़ोकस और फ़ोकस दूरी
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus & focal length
फ़ोकस और फ़ोकस दूरी


Explanation:
focus - फ़ोकस (focus)
focal length - फ़ोकस दूरी (focus doori)

As far as I know, there is no equivalent hindi word for focus in this context

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks sir..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: Absolutely correct
5 hrs

agree  Surendrababu
6 hrs

disagree  Anil Goyal: We have Kendra and Nabhiya doori. Refer any high school Hindi Physics.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focus & focal length
Focus =Kendra/Sankendrak/NAbhyAntar---------Focal length=Kendra Doorii,NAbhiya Doorii,Focus Doori


Explanation:

Focus =Kendra/Sankendrak/NAbhyAntar केन्द्र संकेन्द्रक नाभ्यान्तर---------Focal length=Kendra Doorii,NAbhiya Doorii,Focus Doori केन्द्र दूरी, नाभीय दूरी, फोकस दूरी

The focus, or focal point of a lens or parabolic mirror is the point onto which collimated light parallel to the axis is focused. The focus of an elliptic mirror is either of two points such that light from one converges on the other. The focus of a hyperbolic mirror is either of two points such that light from one is reflected as if it came from the other. The distance from the lens or mirror surface to the focus is called the focal length.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Correct!!
1 hr

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Anil
3 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe: nice work
240 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus & focal length
naabhi/kendra bindu, naabhiya doori/kendriya doori


Explanation:
focus=naabhi/kendra bindu नाभि/केन्द्रबिन्दु
focal lenth=naabhiya doori/kendriya doori नाभीय दूरी/केन्द्रीय दूरी

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
240 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus & focal length
Lakshyabindu & Kendribhut Antar


Explanation:
This is just a try to find out whether or not the concept can be grasped in another words than the routine ones.

Anant Bedarkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: Since this is a guess, you should lower the confidence level.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search